ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] It does not confer upon the seller rights greater than those to be enjoyed by any other holder of an unquestioned absolute title to goods. The landlord, however, is not concerned with title, and, in my opinion, his lien and rights against the soda fountain and cash register are not different because the title of the petitioners is evidenced by a conditional sale contract from what his lien and rights would have been had the title of the petitioners been otherwise evidenced."

The judgment below is affirmed.

1 "Section 4. Every provision in a conditional sale reserving property in the seller after possession of the goods is delivered to the buyer, shall be valid as to all persons, except as hereinafter otherwise provided."

"Section 30. This act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it."

"Section 32. Except so far as they are ap

plicable to conditional sales made prior to the

time when this act takes effect, all acts or

parts of acts inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed."

808

3 FEDERAL REPORTER, 2d SERIES

AHEARN et al. v.