페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

REPORTS OF CASES

DETERMINED IN

THE DISTRICT COURTS OF APPEAL

OF THE

STATE OF CALIFORNIA

FROM OOTOBER 1, 1923, TO DECEMBER 19, 1923

RANDOLPH V. WHITING

REPORTER

HENRY F. WRIGLEY
WILLIAM F. TRAVERSO
SETH E. TRACY

ASSISTANT REPORTERS

VOLUME 64

SAN FRANCISCO
BANCROFT-WHITNEY COMPANY

Copyright, 1924

BY

BANCROFT-WHITNEY COMPANY

Lau

SAN FRANCISCO
THE FILMER BROTHERS ELECTROTYPE COMPANY

TYPOGRAPHERS AND STEREOTYPERS

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

J. B. MARTIN..

... Clerk WALTER S. CHISHOLM.

Deputy Clerk WILLARD W. SADA.

Deputy Clerk Counties of the First Appellate District—San Francisco, Marin, Contra Costa, Alameda, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Fresno, Santa Cruz, Monterey and San Benito.

SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT.

(Los Angeles)

Division One.
NATHANIEL P. CONREY...
J. W. CURTIS...
FREDERICK W. HOUSER.

Presiding Justice . Associate Justice Associate Justice

Division Two.
FRANK G. FINLAYSON...
LEWIS R. WORKS.
GAVIN W. CRAIG...

.Presiding Justice . Associate Justice Associate Justice

560495

W. D. SHEARER.

.... Clerk H. C. LILLIE..

.Deputy Clerk Counties of the Second Appellate District–San Luis Obispo, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Kern, Santa Barbara, Ventura, San Bernardino, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Imperial and San Diego.

[ocr errors]

THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT.

(Sacramento) WILLIAM M. FINCH...

Presiding Justice E. C. HART...,

Associate Justice J. A. PLUMMER.

.. Associate Justice

JOHN T. STAFFORD..

.... Clerk CAVINS HART.....

Deputy Clerk Counties of the Third Appellate District-Del Norte, Siskiyou, Modoc, Humboldt, Trinity, Shasta, Lassen, Tehama, Plumas, Mendocino, Lake, Colusa, Glenn, Butte, Sierra, Sutter, Yuba, Nevada, Sonoma, Napa, Yolo, Placer, Solano, Sacramento, El Dorado, San Joaquin, Amador, Calaveras, Stanislaus, Mariposa, Madera, Merced, Tuolumne, Alpine and Mono.

1

TABLE OF CASES-VOL. 64.

Alcott, Welch v.....
Anderson v. Standard Lumber Co..
Arthur v. Graham.....
Auger, Graybiel v.

781 410 608 679

Baker v. Baker.

778 Baker, People v.

336 Bank of Italy, Kornblum v..

170 Bar Association of San Diego v. Superior Court of San Diego County......

590 Bassi v. Walden....

764 Beardsley v. Johnson.

507 Benioff v. Benioff.....

745 Bernheim, Marshall v...

283 Bettencourt, People v....

243 Beverly v. Guerin...

775 Bigelow, People v.....

731 Board of Education of Eureka School Dist., Clark v.

757 Brenta, People v......

91 Breslauer, Motor Investment Co. v..

230 Brock v. Newmark Grain Co., Inc...

577 Brown, Goss v.......

381 Burrill, City of Vallejo v...

399

California Packing Corporation, Gopcevic v.
California Packing Corporation v. Stone.
Campbell, In re......
Card, Estate of.
Cavala, Teresi v.....
Cencevich, People v.....
City of Vallejo v. Burrill...
Clark v. Board of Education of Eureka School Dist..
County of Los Angeles v. Daniels...
County of Los Angeles v. State of California...
Cox v. Daugherty....
Crawford v. Kennedy.
Cross, People v......
Cunningham, Maguire v.....
Cunningham, People v...
Curson, Little v.

132 488 300 268 148

39 399 757 790 290 621 719 413 536

12 695

« 이전계속 »