페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

either directly or indirectly. The logic of this conclusion is made the more apparent when we read the proviso in the light of the enactments found in our state Constitution, above noted. It is provided in our organic law (Const. art. 7, § 1) that all property, unless legally exempt, "shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as provided by law." It is significant in this connection that there are no exemptions mentioned or provided for in our fundamental law authorizing the legislature to make any deductions from the amount of any tax after it shall have been assessed, levied, and collected pursuant to law.