페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

SENATE JOURNAL.

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE-REGULAR SESSION.

FIRST DAY.

Senate Chamber,
Austin, Texas,

Tuesday, January 14, 1913.
In accordance with the Constitution
and laws of the State of Texas, the
Senate of the Thirty-third Legislature

met in the Senate Chamber in the

Capitol in the City of Austin, at 12 o'clock, meridian, and was called to order by Lieutenant Governor A. B.

Davidson.

Rev. H. M. Sears of Austin invoked the blessings of Almighty God upon the assembling of the Senate and the Thirty-third Legislature.

TEMPORARY ORGANIZATION. The Chair announced the appointment of the following tempory officers:

Secretary, Bob Barker of Bexar county; Journal Clerk, R. M. Gilmore of Van Zandt county; Sergeant-at-Arms, M. F. Hornbuckle of Bosque county; Doorkeeper, Captain E. I. Kellie of Jasper county.

ROLL CALL.

The Chair directed the Secretary to call the roll of the holdover Senators, the following answering to their names:

E. H. Carter of Shelby county, representing District No. 8, composed of the counties of Harrison, Rusk, Panola, Shelby and Gregg.

Motley, Cottle, Lubbock, Hockley, Coch-
ran, Crosby, Childress, Hall, Briscoe,
Swisher, Castro, Parmer, Deaf Smith,
Randall, Armstrong, Donley, Collings-
worth, Wheeler, Gray, Carson, Potter,
Oldham, Hartley, Moore, Hutchinson,
Roberts, Hemphill, Lipscomb, Ochiltree,
Hansford, Sherman and Dallam.

J. E. Kauffman of Galveston county, representing District No. 17, composed of the counties of Chambers, Galveston, Brazoria, Matagorda and Wharton.

O. S. Lattimore of Tarrant county, representing District No. 30, composed of the counties of Tarrant, Parker, Hood and Somervell.

J. C. McNealus of Dallas county, representing District No. 6, composed of the counties of Dallas and Rockwall.

D. A. Paulus of Lavaca county, representing District No. 18, composed of the counties of Colorado, Lavaca, Fayette and Austin.

Julius Real of Kerr county, representing District No. 24, composed of the counties of Bexar, Bandera, Kendall, Kerr and Gillespie.

Horace Vaughan of Bowie county, representing District No. 1, composed of the counties of Bowie, Cass, Marion and Morris.

Robert L. Warren of Kaufman county, representing District No. 9, composed of the counties of Navarro, Henderson and Kaufman.

Q. U. Watson of Lee county, representing District No. 19, composed of the counties of Washington, Burleson, Lee and Bastrop.

V. A. Collins of Jefferson county, repty, resenting District No. 14, composed of the counties of Nacogdoches, San Augustine. Sabine, Newton, Jasper, Tyler, Liberty, Hardin, Orange and Jefferson.

W. J. Greer of Van Zandt county, representing District No. 7, composed of the counties of Wood, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt and Camp.

John G. Willacy of San Patricio county, representing District No. 23, composed Starr, Zapata. Webb, Duval, Nueces. Mcof the counties of Cameron, Hidalgo, Mullen, San Patricio, Dimmit, La Salle, Willacy, Jim Wells and Brooks.

ABSENT.

W. A. Johnson of Hall county, representing District No. 29, composed of the C. B. Hudspeth of El Paso county, counties of Jack, Young, Throckmorton, representing District No. 25, composed. Clay, Archer, Wichita, Wilbarger, Bay- of the counties of Kimble, Menard, lor, Knox, Foard, Hardeman, King, Schleicher, Sutton, Tom Green, Coke, Dickens, Bailey, Lamb, Hale, Floyd, | Sterling, Irion, Pecos, Brewster, Pre

« 이전계속 »