페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

ADMINISTRATION WITNESSES—Continued

Page 394

163

Hon. Peter J. Brennan, Secretary of Labor---
Hon. George F. Shultz, Secretary of the Treasury accompanied by:

Hon. William D. Eberle, Special Representative for Trade Negotia

tions
Hon. Peter M. Flanigan, Executive Director, Council on International

Economic Policies.-
Hon. William D. Eberle, Special Representative for Trade Negotiations,
Executive Office of the President, accompanied by:
Hon. Harold Malmgren, Deputy Special Representative, and John H.

Jackson, General Counsel and Acting Deputy Special Representa-
tive

167

211

PUBLIC WITNESSES
Abel, I. W., president, United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, accom-
panied by :
Jacob Clayman, secretary-treasurer, Industrial Union Department-
AFL CIO

1329 Adams, Dr. Walter, Michigan State University, and Dr. Joel B. Dirlam, University of Rhode Island

1087 Adduci, V. J., president, Electronic Industries Association, accompanied by:

William H. Moore, vice president, Electronic Industries Association, and director, International Business Council -

1663 Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc., Karl G. Harr, Jr., president --

1704 AFI-CIO, George Meany, president, accompanied by :

Andrew Biemiller, director, department of legislation ; and
Nat Goldfinger, director, department of research.--

1135 Ahlbrandt, Roger S., chairman, Allegheny Ludlum Industries.

1055 Allegheny Ludlum Industries, Roger S. Ahlbrandt, chairman--

1055 American Association of Port Authorities, Clifford B. O'Hara, chairman,

committee XI, foreign commerce, director, Port Authority of New York
and New Jersey, chairman, Federal legislation and government traffic
committee, North Atlantic Ports Association, accompanied by :
Anu Lacis, secretary; and C. Thomas Burke, chairman, U.S. section,

International Association of Greak Lakes Ports, executive director,
Seaway Port Authority of Duluth..

1578 American Chain Association, Edward M. Rhodes, president, accompanied by :

Wyatt Dawson, chairman of the board; and John Hoch, counsel ---- 1544 American Farm Bureau Federation, William J. Kuhfuss, president, accompanied by: Donald E. Hirsch, American Farm Bureau Federation -

100+ American Importers Association, Simon Katz, president, and executive vice president, New York Merchandise Co., accompanied by: Gerald O'Brien, executive vice president, AIA; and David Plameter, Daniels & Houlihan.

1223 American Institute for Imported Steel, Inc., Alfred R. McCauley and

Seymour Graubard, counsel, Graubard, Moskovitz, & McCauley, accom-
panied by:
Ernest Wimpfheimer, past president, and director, American Institute
for Imported Steel, Inc.--

1084 American Institute of Merchant Shipping, James J. Reynolds, president, accompanied by: Barbara Burke, legislative assistant

1551 American Paper Institute, Sture G. Olsson, chairman of the board, Chesapeake Corp. of Virginia, accompanied by : Judson Hannigan, president, International Paper Co., chairman,

Containerboard Division, American Paper Institute :
Edwin A. Locke, Jr., president, American Paper Institute; and
Dr. Irene W. Meister, director, international business and special
projects. American Paper Institute ---

1526 Anthony, Mark T., vice president and general manager, Steel Division of Kaiser Steel Corp--

1056

PUBLIC WITNESSES—Continued Atlantic Council of the United States, John M. Leddy, chairman, advisory Page trade panel --

909 Barnard, Robert C., counsel, on behalf of Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturers Association --

1277 Benson, Lucy Wilson, president, League of Women Voters of the United States, accompanied by:

Dr. Fruzsina Fedlam, national staff, League of Women Voters; and
Ruth Hinerfeld, international chairman, League of Women Voters of
the United States.-

1238 Bergsten, Dr. Fred, Columbia University

1624 Bethlehem Steel, Stewart S. Cort, chairman, and chairman, American Iron & Steel Institute.

1052 Blackburn, Hon. Ben B., a Representative in Congress from the State of Georgia

1486 Border, Vaughan E., director of marketing, Outboard Marine Corp., accompanied by : Charles 0. Verrill, counsel ; and Bart S. Fisher, counsel

1320 Brennan, Richard M., director, international trade and tariff, Union

Carbide Corp., and chairman, International Trade Committee of the
Manufacturing Chemists Association ---

1274 Brown, Doreen L., chairman, Consumer Education Council on World Trade,

and Louis Krauthoff, chairman, Advisory Committee, Consumer Education Council on World Trade..

1612 Burke, c. Thomas, chairman, U.S. section, International Association of

Great Lakes Ports, executive director, Seaway Port Authority of
Duluth

1583 Central Foundry Co., Robert B. Mangum, president, accompanied by :

Jerome 0. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil

Pipe Institute; Frederick Drum Hunt, foreign trade consultant,
('ast Iron Soil Pipe Institute; and James Welch, general counsel,
Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute --

1121 Chicago Association of Commerce and Industry, World Trade, James H.

Ingersoll, vice president, Borg-Warner Corp----
Collins, George, assistant to the president, International Union of Electri-
cal, Radio, and Machine Workers, accompanied by:
Melvin Boyle, legislative representative, International Brotherhood

of Electrical Workers; and
Reginald Newell, associate research director of the International Asso-
ciation of Machinists.--.

1686 Committee for a National Trade Policy, Inc., David J. Steinberg, executive director

1259 Consumer Education Council on World Trade : Brown, Doreen L., chairman -

1612 Krauthoff, Louis, chairman, advisory committee

1613 Cort, Stewart S., chairman, Bethlehem Steel, and chairman, American Iron & Steel Institute -

1052 Cross, Ralph, chairman, Government Relations Committee, National Machine Tool Builders Association, accompanied by: John Koch, counsel...

1498 Council of the Americas, Henry R. Geyelin, executive vice president, accompanied by:

Michael Miller, vice president, Council of the Americas; and

Herbert K. May, economist and consultant, Council of the Americas. 1739 Dawson, David H., director, Du Pont Co., chemical industry trade adviser. 1271 De Santis, Arthur A., executive secretary, on behalf of Italy-America Chamber of Commerce, Inc., accompanied by : Gunter von Conrad, counsel.

1397 Dirlam, Dr. Joel B., University of Rhode Island, and Dr. Walter Adams, Michigan State University--

1087 Du Pont Co., David H. Dawson, director, chemical industry trade adviser-- 1271 Electronic Industries Association, V. J. Adduci, president, accompanied by:

William H. Moore, vice president, Electronic Industries Association, and director, International Business Council.--

1663

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued Emergency Committee for American Trade, Robert L. McNeill, executive Page vice chairman..

838 Falk, Bernard H., president, National Electrical Manufacturers Association, accompanied by: Theodore Crolius.

1518 Fincher, G. W., senior vice president, General Tire International, member of East-West Trade Council, accompanied by:

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council.. 929 Fisher, Bart, counsel, International Marine Expositions, Inc.--

1749 Frank, Charles R., Jr., senior fellow, Brookings Institution.

875 Gardner, Richard N., Brookings Institution..

1621 General Electric, International & Canadian Group, William F. Kennedy,

counsel General Tire International, G. W. Fincher, senior vice president, member of East-West Trade Council, accompanied by:

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council. 929 Geyelin, Henry R., executive vice president, Council of the Americas, accompanied by:

Michael Miller, vice president, Council of the Americas; and

Herbert K. May, economist and consultant, Council of the Americas.- 1739 Gibbons, Hon. Sam M., a Representative in Congress from the State of Florida

1405 Goldy, Daniel L., president, International Systems & Controls Corp., on

behalf of the Chamber of Commerce of the United States, International Committee

717 Gra ubard, Seymour, and Alfred R. McCauley, Graubard, Moskovitz, &

McCauley, counsel, on behalf of American Institute for Imported Steel,
Inc., accompanied by :
Ernest Wimpfheimer, past president, and director, American Institute
for Imported Steel, Inc.--.

1084 Great Plains Wheat, Inc., presented by Joseph Halow, executive vice president

1018 Halow, Joseph, executive vice president, Great Plains Wheat, Inc.

1018 Hampton, Robert N., vice president, marketing and international trade, National Council of Farmer Cooperatives --

995 Hansen, Roger D., senior fellow, Overseas Development Council, accompanied by : Guy F. Erb, senior fellow, Overseas Development Council; and Charles R. Frank, Jr., senior fellow, Brookings Institution---

873 Harr, Karl G., Jr., president, Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc.--

1704 Hartke, Hon. Vance, a U.S. Senator from the State of Indiana

1414 Healy, Patrick B., secretary, National Milk Producers Federation.-

964 Heltzer, Harry, chairman, board of directors, and chief executive officer of the 3M Co--

1564 Higgins, Richard D., vice president, Bell & Howell Co., on behalf of the International Trade Club of Chicago.

1372 Ingersoll, James H., vice president, Borg-Warner Corp., on behalf of Chicago Association of Commerce & Industry, World Trade

1595 International Association of Great Lakes Ports, C. Thomas Burke, chair

man, l'.S. section, executive director, Seaway Port Authority of Duluth. International Development, FMC Corp., Robert McLellan, vice president

and manager, and chairman, Mid-America Council for International Economic Policy

1375 International Executive Association, Inc., Robert L. Roper, executive director

1377 International Marine Expositions, Inc., Bart Fisher, counsel.-

1749 International Trade Club of Chicago, Richard D. Higgins, vice president, Bell & Howell Co---

1372 International Union of Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers, George Collins, assistant to the president, accompanied by: Melvin Boyle, legislative representative, International Brotherhood of

Electrical Workers; and Reginald Newell, associate research director of the International Association of Machinists.-

1686

Page 1397

947

1056

1223

714

1665

1613

1004

1054

1238

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued
Italy-America Chamber of Commerce, Inc., Arthur A. DeSantis, executive
secretary, accompanied by:

Gunter von Conrad, counsel.---
Jones, Bill H., executive vice president, National Livestock Feeders Asso-

ciation
Kaiser Steel Corp., Mark T. Anthony, vice president and general manager,

steel division.
Katz, Simon, executive vice president, New York Merchandise Co., on
behalf of American Importers Association, accompanied by :
Gerald O'Brien, executive vice president, AIA; and David Palmeter,

Daniels & Houlihan.--
Kenna, E. Douglas, president, National Association of Manufacturers;

Daniel L. Goldy, chairman, International Committee, Chamber of Com-
merce of the United States; and Ian MacGregor, chairman and chief
executive officer, American Metal Climax, Inc., on behalf of the U.S.

Council of the International Chamber of Commerce_
Kennedy, William F., counsel, on behalf of General Electric, International

& Canadian Group----
Krauthoff, Louis, chairman, Advisory Committee, Consumer Education

Council on World Trade, and Doreen L. Brown, chairman, Consumer

Education Council on World Trade -
Kuhfuss, William J., on behalf of the American Farm Bureau Federation,
accompanied by:

Donald E. Hirsch, American Farm Bureau Federation --
Larry, R. Heath, vice chairman, U.S. Steel, and chairman, Committee on

International Trade, American Iron & Steel Institute_
League of Women Voters of the United States, Lucy Wilson Benson, presi-
dent, accompanied by :

Dr. Fruzsina Fedlam, national staff, League of Women Voters; and
Ruth Hinerfeld, international chairman, League of Women Voters

of the United States.--
Leddy, John M., chairman, Advisory Trade Panel, Atlantic Council of the
United States, accompanied by :

Jacques J. Reinstein.--
Lewis, Robert G., national secretary, National Farmers Union_
MacGregor, lan K., chairman and chief executive officer, American Metal

Climax, Inc., on behalf of the U.S. Council of the International Chamber

of Commerce... Mangum, Robert B., president, Central Foundry Co., accompanied by :

Jerome 0. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil Pipe

Institute; Frederick Drum Hunt, foreign trade consultant, Cast Iron
Soil Pipe Institute; and James Welch, general counsel, Cast Iron

Soil Pipe Institute---
McCauley, Alfred R. and Seymour Graubard, Grauhard, Moskovitz & Mc-

Cauley, counsel, on behalf of American Institute for Imported Steel, Inc.,
accompanied by:
Ernest Wimpfheimer, past president, and director, American Institute

for Imported Steel, Inc.-
McLellan, Robert, vice president and manager of International Develop-

ment, FMC Corp., and chairman, Mid-America Council for International

Economic Policy--
McNeill, Robert L., on behalf of the Emergency Committee for American

Trade, and Robert M. Norris, president, National Foreign Trade Council,
Inc., accompanied by :
Velville H. Walker, executive vice president, National Foreign Trade

Council, Inc.--
Meany, George, president, AFL-CIO, accompanied by:

Andrew Biemiller, director, Department of Legislation; and Nat

Goldfinger, director, Department of Research,
National Association of Manufacturers, E. Douglas Kenna, president-
National Council for United States-China Trade, Christopher H. Phillips,

president
National Council of Farmer Cooperatives, Robert N. Hampton, vice presi-

dent, Marketing and International Trade_

909 1024

720

1121

1084

1375

838

1135 714

1715

995 PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued

Page 1515

1024

840

947 964

1498

1216

1590

840

National Electrical Manufacturers Association, Bernard H. Falk, presi-
dent, accompanied by :

Theodore Crolius.-
National Farmers Union, presented by Robert G. Lewis, national secre-

tary
National Foreign Trade Council, Inc., Robert M. Morris, president, accom-
panied by:
Melville H. Walker, executive vice president, National Foreign Trade

Council, Inc.--
National Livestock Feeders Association, Bill II. Jones, executive vice

president
National Milk Producers Federation, Patrick B. Healy, secretary-
National Machine Tool Builders Association, Ralph Cross, chairman, gov-

ernment relations committee
Nationwide Committee of Export-Import Policy, 0. R. Strackbein, presi-

dent
New York Chamber of Commerce and Industry, World Trade Department,
Thomas N. Stainback, president, accompanied by:
Charles E. Lilien, vice chairman, (hambers World Trade Committee,

executive vice president, Wells Fargo International;
James H. Ingersoll, vice president, World Trade, Chicago Association

of Commerce & Industry, vice president, Borg-Warner Corp.; and A. Robert Abboud, vice chairman of First Chicago Corp., chairman,

World Trade Policy Committee of the Chicago Association of Com

merce & Industry--
Norris, Robert M., on behalf of the National Foreign Trade Council, Inc.,
accompanied by :
Melville H. Walker, executive vice president, National Foreign Trade

Council, Inc----
North Atlantic Ports Association, Clifford B. O'Hara, chairman, Federal

legislation and government traffic committee, director, Port Authority
of New York and New Jersey, chairman, Committee XI, Foreign Com-
merce, American Association of Port Authorities, accompanied by :
Anu Lacis, secretary; and C. Thomas Burke, chairman, U.S. section,

International Association of Great Lakes Ports, executive director,

Seaway Port Authority of Duluth---
O'Hara, Clifford B., director, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey,

chairman, Committee XI, Foreign Commerce, American Association of
Port Authorities, chairman, Federal legislation and government traffic -
committee, North Atlantic Ports Association, accompanied by:
Anu Lacis, secretary; and C. Thomas Burke, chairman, U.S. section,

International Association of Great Lakes Ports, executive director,

Sea way Port Authority of Duluth--
Olsson, Sture G., chairman of the board, Chesapeake Corp. of Virginia, on
behalf of the American Paper Institute, accompanied by:
Judson Hannigan, president, International Paper Co., chairman, Con-

tainerboard Division, American Paper Institute;
Edwin A. Locke, Jr., president, American Paper Institute; and
Dr. Irene W. Meister, director, international business and special proj-

ects, American Paper InstituteOutboard Marine Corp., Vaughan E. Border, director of marketing, accompanied by:

Charles 0. Verrill, counsel ; and Bart S. Fisher, counsel.-Overseas Development Council :

Erb, Guy F., senior fellow

Hansen, Roger D., senior fellow---
Palmeter, David, on behalf of Robert M. Woletz, chairman, Legislative

Committee, National Office Machine Dealers Association -
Phillips, Christopher H., president, National Council for United States-

China Trade.--.

1578

1578

1526

1320

873 879

1515

1713

« 이전계속 »