Furthermore, the attitude of defendant's attorney afforded warrant for the belief that the continuance was not asked in good faith to enable the defendant to make a meritorious defense, but that its real object was to hinder and delay the plaintiff in the enforcement of his rights.

[4] It is also claimed that the court erred in proceeding to trial because it was alleged in the affidavit of defendant's attorney that he had not had notice of the time of trial. Said attorney did in fact remain during the trial and participated therein. Section 594 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise direct, may proceed with his case, and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict or judgment, as the case may require;

In the case at bar, no claim was made that the defendant and his attorney had not known of the setting of the case long enough in advance to enable them to be ready.