act does not expressly declare the intention of the legislature to bar such punishment. People v. McNulty, 93 Cal, 427.
[…] Amendment ratified at election Nov. 6, 1894.]

Section 671 C. C. provides: "Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state, and section 672: “If a non-resident alien takes by succession he must appear and claim the property within five years," etc. Section 4 article IX of this constitution does not limit the power of the legislature to declare that aliens may be heirs. (Lyons v. State, 67 Cal. 380; People v.