[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 469.

[1, 2] Since the court did not find that the gasoline was negligently spilled, the judgment must have been grounded upon Donald's negligence in igniting the gasoline, or his failure to promptly remove it from the cement floor of the garage. Section 2338 of the Civil Code provides:

"A principal is responsible to third persons for the negligence of his agent in the transaction of the business of the agency, including wrongful acts committed by such agent in and as a part of the transaction of such business."

Section 2339 provides:

"A principal is responsible, for no other wrongs committed by his agent than those mentioned in the last section, unless he has authorized or ratified them, even though they are committed while the agent is engaged in his service."

Under the rule thus declared it seems clear that the defendant is not responsible for McDonald's negligent act in dropping the lighted match into the gasoline. The lighting of the cigarette was no part of the transaction of the defendant's business.