ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] The appellant began to drill at 4:00 p.m., January 30, 1963, and continued drilling until February 18, 1963. The well, having then been drilled to a depth of 500 feet without results, was abandoned as a dry hole.

On March 20, 1963, the land office notified the appellant that the lease had expired on January 31, 1963, by operation of law. Standard appealed, alleging that the lease had been extended for two years pursuant to section 4(d) of the act of September 2, 1960, amending the Mineral Leasing Act, supra, 74 Stat. 790, 30 U.S.C. § 226–1(d) (Supp. IV, 1963). From the affirmance of the land office decision, the appellant has taken this appeal.

Section 4(d) provides:

Any lease issued prior to the enactment of the Mineral Leasing Act Revision of 1960 which has been maintained in accordance with applicable statutory requirements and regulations and which pertains to land on which, or for which under an approved cooperative or unit plan of development or operation, actual drilling operations were commenced prior to the end of its primary term and are being diligently prosecuted at that time shall be extended for two years and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quatities. The appellant contends that it has met the statutory conditions and has earned a 2-year extension.