October 30, 1964
[…] 5 It should be noted at this point that by the act of March 4, 1933, 47 Stat. 1570, 30 U.S.C. § 124 (1958), the right of selection under the 1914 act was modified to the extent that lands "lying within the geologic structure of a field, or withdrawn, classified, or reported as valuable for any of the minerals named" in the Mineral Leasing Act are not subject to selection "unless it shall be determined by the Secretary of the Interior that such disposal will not unreasonably interfere with operations" under the Mineral Leasing Act.