ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] See also 8 F.P.C. 1177, 1181-1183 (1949); as modified at 9 F.P.C. 399; and as affirmed in Federal Power Commission v. Idaho Power Co., 344 U.S. 17 (1952).

11 See 30 Ops. Att'y Gen. 197 (1913).

13*** "The alternative method is to sell the ** energy at the dam, and the market there appears to be limited to one purchaser, the *** Power Company." Ashwander v. TVA, 297 U.S. 288, 339 (1936).

13 See, for example, sec. 5 of the Flood Control Act of 1944, 58 Stat. 887, 890; 16 U.S.C. 825s: "The Secretary of the Interior is authorized * * to construct or acquire only such transmission lines and related facilities as may be necessary in order to make the power and energy generated at said projects available in wholesale quantities for sale

November 3, 1964

that utility systems perform for the Federal Government is based on "the principle of coordination and cooperation *** the very purpose of which is to make use of company transmission line facilities to avoid duplication and waste of Government funds" for transmission lines.14