The nature of the action and the facts, so far as material, are stated in the opinion.

Theodore B. Chancellor, of New York City, for appellant. Samuel Schwartzberg, of New York City, for respondent.

COLLIN, J. In June, 1914, the plaintiff and a companion were refused in the liquor saloon of the defendant drinks, respectively, of beer and gin, because they were colored men. Thereupon the plaintiff, in his own right and as the assignee of his companion, brought this action in the Municipal Court of the city of New York to recover, and did recover, the penalties provided for violations of section 40 of the Civil Rights Law. The Appellate Term and the Appellate Division have affirmed the recovery.

Section 40, in so far as relevant to this action, reads:

"All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal ac- · commodations, advantages and privileges of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons. No person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employé of any such place, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages on account of or privileges thereof race, creed or color. A place of public accommodation, resort or amusement within the meaning of this article, shall be deemed to include any inn, tavern or hotel, whether conducted for the entertainment of transient guests, health, recreation or rest, any restaurant, eator for the accommodation of those seeking ing house, public conveyance on land or water, bathhouse, barber shop, theater and music hall.

* # *