Priest tract is claimed by Joe Priest through conveyances from Eli Arnaud, Clothilde Licardies, and others. Ida Pfeuffer claims the Pfeuffer tract through her grantors, H. E. Hildebrand and Joseph A. Burger. The following plat will give a clearer conception of the situation of the land in controversy:

The

[blocks in formation]

The first assignment is that the court erred in refusing to allow appellants to be heard in argument of the cause after the evidence had been introduced, and article 1, § 19, of the state Constitution, is invoked to sustain the assignment. That article provides that "no citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." It may be that courtesy demanded that counsel should have been heard in argument by the court; but a refusal to hear the argument cannot be made the ground of reversal, unless it is made to appear that the judgment of the court was improperly rendered. McHugh v.