(3) Income derived from the
[…] (c) Dividends paid by China Trade Act corporations. Withholding is not required under § 1.1441-1 upon dividends distributed by a corporation organized under the China Trade Act of 1922 (15 U.S.C., ch. 4) to or for the benefit of a resident of Formosa or Hong Kong and which are exempt from taxation by section 943.

(d) Inhabitants of Virgin Islands— (1) Allowance of exemption. No withholding is required under § 1.1441-1 upon any item of income paid to any person who at the time of payment reasonably expects to satisfy his income tax obligations with respect to that item under section 28 (a) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (48 U.S.C. 1642). That section provides that all persons whose permanent residence is in the Virgin Islands "shall satisfy their income tax obligations under applicable taxing statutes of the United States by paying their tax on income derived from all sources both within and outside the Vir

gin Islands into the Treasury of the Virgin Islands." For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "person" shall include an individual, partnership, and corporation.

(2) Claiming exemption.