[6, 7] Apart from this fundamental objection to the registration of plaintiff's alleged title, there are deficiencies in the proceedings as disclosed by the papers on appeal. It was attempted to make substituted service upon Peter Wurm, and an order therefor was obtained, based in part upon the certificate of title and abstract of the official examiner, and the only evidence before the court as to the absence of Peter Wurm, his last known place of residence, and the efforts that have been made to find him were the statements contained in that certificate and abstract. Section 380 of the Real Property Law, as amended by chapter 627, Laws 1910, requires that the official examiner's certificate of title "shall state fully what search and efforts have been made to find" actual or possible owners or claimants of the property sought to be registered, not know or not found. The certificate in the present case notably fails to comply with this require

« 이전계속 »