Respondent contends that her cause of action rests upon the agreement of the George

(— Cal. —, 223 Pac. 959.)

K. Porter Company in 1906, whereby it assumed and agreed to pay all of the outstanding indebtedness of the said George K. Porter; that under the well-recognized rule of equity, which has been enacted as a rule of law in § 1559 of the Civil Code, providing that "a contract made expressly for the benefit of a third person may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it," her right of action is exempted from the operation of any of the Statutes of Limitation.