"None of said bonds shall be sold or issued in payment of the cost of said improvements at less than par value and accrued interest."
[…] ness.

Two or three other grounds for interference by the court with the proposed action of the city authorities looking to the making of the improvements and the issuance of the bonds are briefly suggested, but we deem it sufficient to say that we regard them as without merit in so far as the relief sought, or which should be granted in this action, is

concerned.

The judgment is affirmed.

of article 1) private property may be taken for a public use, and whenever an attempt is made to take property for such purpose, "the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question and legislative assertion that the use is public." determined as such without regard to any Under this provision of the Constitution it becomes the duty of the court to determine whether public use as there used means public use for the benefit of the people of this state, or whether it has a broader meaning and includes a public use for the