"None of said bonds shall be sold or issued in payment of the cost of said improvements at less than par value and accrued interest."
[…] Hamilton, 74 Wash. 433, 133 Pac. 1027, and Chandler v. Seattle, 80 Wash. 154, 141 Pac. 331, are to the same effect and we think leave little room for arguing that the submission to the voters of the proposition here in question was in legal effect other than the submission of a single proposition to them.

[12] Contention is made in appellant's behalf that the issuance of the bonds in the sum of $500,000 as proposed will increase the city's debt beyond the amount allowed by the state Constitution, and the statutes

under which it is sought to incur such indebtedness. In section 6, art. 8, of the Constitution, it is provided:

"No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other then strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided further, be allowed to become indebted to a larger that any city or town, with such assent, may amount, but not exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers

shall be owned and controlled by the municipal-utes of this state (Remington's Code, §§ 7612, ity."

This proposed indebtedness is sought to be incurred under section 8007, Rem.