The decision of the council shall be final."

(193 P.)

mitting to any officer or set of officers the
power to decide according to their own no-
tions in each particular case the question of
the propriety of issuing or withholding a li-
cense therefor, and thus deciding who may
and who may not engage in such business, is
authorizing the exercise of arbitrary power
in violation of the guaranty of the Four-
teenth Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States that "No state shall
deny to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws." In section 12
of article 1 of our state Constitution we find
the same guaranty, in substance, as follows:
"No law shall be passed granting to any
citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other
than municipal, privileges or immunities which,
upon the same terms, shall not equally belong
to all citizens or corporations.'

that specified cause for revoking the license (itself is ordinarily perfectly lawful, and combe sufficiently separable from the other provisions of the ordinance, to stand alone. That, however, is not the question before us. That is not claimed as the cause for revoking this license.