September 2, 1974 - 105
[…] 28 STAT. 937

TO WHICH VESTING REQUIREMENTS APPLY.-Section 401(a) (relating 26 USC 401. to requirements for qualification) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraphs (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), and (19) shall apply only in the case of a plan

26 USC 401

to which section 411 (relating to minimum vesting standards) Ante, p. 901. applies without regard to subsection (e) (2) of such section." (b) REQUIREMENTS IN CASE OF MERGERS AND CONSOLIDATIONS OF PLANS OR TRANSFERS OF PLAN ASSETS.-Effective with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 1975, section 401 (a) is amended by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new paragraph:

note.
Ante, p. 935.

"(12) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that in the case of any merger or consolidation with, or transfer of assets or liabilities to, any other plan after the date of the enactment of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, each Ante, p. 829. participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated). This paragraph shall apply in the case of a multiemployer plan only to the extent determined by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation." (c) RETIREMENT BENEFITS MAY NOT BE ASSIGNED OR ALIENATED.Section 401 (a) is amended by inserting after paragraph (12) the fol- Supra. lowing new paragraph:

"(13) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under thi section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated. For purposes of the preceding sentence, there shall not be taken into account any voluntary and revocable assignment of not to exceed 10 percent of any benefit payment made by any participant who is receiving benefits under the plan unless the assignment or alienation is made for purposes of defraying plan administration costs. For purposes of this paragraph a loan made to a participant or beneficiary shall not be treated as an assignment or alienation if such loan is secured by the participant's accrued nonforfeitable

benefit and is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4975 (relat- Post, p. 971.
ing to tax on prohibited transactions) by reason of section 4975
(d) (1). This paragraph shall take effect on January 1, 1976 and
shall not apply to assignments which were irrevocable on the date
of the enactment of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974."

(d) REQUIREMENT THAT PAYMENT OF BENEFITS BEGIN NOT LATER THAN WHEN THE PARTICIPANT ATTAINS AGE 65 OR HAS COMPLETED 10 YEARS OF PARTICIPATION.-Section 401 (a) is amended by inserting after paragraph (13) the following new paragraph:

"(14) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that, unless the participant otherwise elects, the payment of benefits under the plan to the participant will begin not later than the 60th day after the latest of the close of the plan year in which

Supra.

« 이전계속 »