September 2, 1974 - 105
[…] (ii) The provisions of subsection (b) (5) (other than the second sentence thereof) of such section 413 shall not apply to plan years beginning before the applicable effective date of section 412 of such Code.

PART 2-CERTAIN OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO
QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS

SEC. 1021. ADDITIONAL PLAN REQUIREMENTS.

(a) JOINT AND SURVIVOR ANNUITY REQUIREMENT.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Effective with respect to plan years beginning 26 USC 401 after December 31, 1975, section 401(a) (relating to requirements note. for qualification) is amended by inserting after paragraph (10) 26 USC 401. the following new paragraph:

"(11)(A) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section if the plan of which such trust is a part provides for the payment of benefits in the form of an annuity unless such plan provides for the payment of annuity benefits in a form having the effect of a qualified joint and survivor annuity.