ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] (b) An alternative method may be prescribed under subsection (a) by regulation or otherwise. If an alternative method is prescribed other than by regulation, the Secretary shall provide notice and an opportunity for interested persons to present their views, and shall publish in the Federal Register the provisions of such alternative method.

REPEAL AND EFFECTIVE DATE

Publication in

Federal Regis

ter.

29 USC 301 note.

SEC. 111. (a) (1) The Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act 29 USC 1031. is repealed except that such Act shall continue to apply to any conduct and events which occurred before the effective date of this part. (2) (A) Section 664 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out "any such plan subject to the provisions of the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974".