(2) If the petitioner applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of
[…] "(n) If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970."

(d) Section 502 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 352) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph as follows:

"(p) If it is a drug and its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970."

(e) Section 503 (b) (2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353 (b) (2)) is amended by striking out "and (h)" and inserting in lieu thereof ", (h), and (p)".

(f) Section 602 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 362) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph as follows:

"(f) If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970."

[PREEMPTION]