페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub
[graphic]
[graphic]

1st Session

COMMITTEE PRINT

(108–3)

COMPILATION OF RAILROAD LAWS RELATING TO RAILROAD REGULATION

As Amended Through December 31, 2002

INCLUDING RAIL-RELATED PROVISIONS OF TITLE 49, UNITED STATES

CODE REGIONAL RAIL REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1973 RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORM

ACT OF 1976 STAGGERS RAIL ACT OF 1980 NORTHEAST RAIL SERVICE ACT OF 1981 RAIL SAFETY AND SERVICE IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1982

(INCLUDING THE ALASKA RAILROAD TRANSFER ACT

OF 1982)
CONRAIL PRIVATIZATION ACT
MILWAUKEE RAILROAD RESTRUCTURING ACT
ROCK ISLAND RAILROAD TRANSITION AND EMPLOYEE

ASSISTANCE ACT
EMERGENCY RAIL SERVICES ACT OF 1970
RAIL-RELATED EXCERPTS FROM AMERICANS

WITH
DISABILITIES ACT OF 1990
EXCERPTS FROM TITLE 11, UNITED STATES CODE
EXCERPTS FROM NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM ACT
AMTRAK REFORM AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1997
ACT OF MARCH 23, 1906 (BRIDGE ACT OF 1906)

PREPARED FOR THE USE OF THE

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND

INFRASTRUCTURE
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

JUNE 2003

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

85-212

WASHINGTON : 2003

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office
Internet: http://bookstore.gpo.gov Phone: (202) 512–1800 Fax: (202) 512–2250

Mail: Stop SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-0001

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

DON YOUNG, Alaska, Chairman
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin, Vice-Chair JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York NICK J. RAHALL, II, West Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina

WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee

PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland

JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois JOHN L. MICA, Florida

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of PETER HOEKSTRA, Michigan

Columbia JACK QUINN, New York

JERROLD NADLER, New York VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan

ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama

CORRINE BROWN, Florida STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

BOB FILNER, California SUE W. KELLY, New York

EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana

GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio

JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey

California JERRY MORAN, Kansas

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland GARY G. MILLER, California

EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon JIM DEMINT, South Carolina

ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska

BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa ROBIN HAYES, North Carolina

TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania ROB SIMMONS, Connecticut

NICK LAMPSON, Texas SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO, West Virginia BRIAN BAIRD, Washington HENRY E. BROWN, JR., South Carolina SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada TIMOTHY V. JOHNSON, Illinois

BRAD CARSON, Oklahoma
DENNIS R. REHBERG, Montana

JIM MATHESON, Utah
TODD RUSSELL PLATTS, Pennsylvania MICHAEL M. HONDA, California
SAM GRAVES, Missouri

RICK LARSEN, Washington
MARK R. KENNEDY, Minnesota

MICHAEL E. CAPUANO, Massachusetts BILL SHUSTER, Pennsylvania

ANTHONY D. WEINER, New York JOHN BOOZMAN, Arkansas

JULIA CARSON, Indiana JOHN SULLIVAN, Oklahoma

JOSEPH M. HOEFFEL, Pennsylvania CHRIS CHOCOLA, Indiana

MIKE THOMPSON, California BOB BEAUPREZ, Colorado

TIMOTHY H. BISHOP, New York MICHAEL C. BURGESS, Texas

MICHAEL H. MICHAUD, Maine
MAX BURNS, Georgia

LINCOLN DAVIS, Tennessee
STEVAN PEARCE, New Mexico
JIM GERLACH, Pennsylvania
MARIO DIAZ-BALART, Florida
JON C. PORTER, Nevada

SUBCOMMITTEE ON RAILROADS

JACK QUINN, New York, Chairman THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin

CORRINE BROWN, Florida SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York NICK J. RAHALL, II, West Virginia HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina

PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon JOHN L. MICA, Florida

JERROLD NADLER, New York SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama

BOB LNE California JERRY MORAN, Kansas

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland GARY G. MILLER, California

EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon JIM DEMINT, South Carolina

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa ROB SIMMONS, Connecticut

JULIA CARSON, Indiana SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO, West Virginia MICHAEL H. MICHAUD, Maine TODD RUSSELL PLATTS, Pennsylvania WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois SAM GRAVES, Missouri

JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois JON C. PORTER, Nevada, Vice-Chair

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota DON YOUNG, Alaska

(Ex Officio) (Ex Officio)

(II)

« 이전계속 »