(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term "local government" has the same meaning as in section 103 of the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act of 1968.
[…] (2) by striking out "The" in subparagraph (h)(2) and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, the"; and

(3) by striking out "Budget" in subparagraph (j)(1)(A) and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, budget".

AMENDMENTS TO LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1946

SEC. 903. (a) Section 134(c) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190b(b)) is amended by inserting "or the Committee on the Budget" after "Appropriations".

(b) Section 136(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 190d(c)) is amended by striking out "Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations," and inserting in lieu thereof "Committees on Appropriations and the Budget of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations, the Budget,".

EXERCISE OF RULEMAKING POWERS

SEC. 904. (a) The provisions of this title (except section 905) and of titles I, III, and IV and the provisions of sections 606, 701, 703, and 1017 are enacted by the Congress