(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term "local government" has the same meaning as in section 103 of the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act of 1968.
[…] TITLE VII-PROGRAM REVIEW AND EVALUATION

REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY STANDING COMMITTEES

SEC. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Such committees may carry out the required analysis, appraisal, and evaluation themselves, or by contract, or may require a Government agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot testing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or provision for evaluation after a defined period of time."