Higher education appropriations
[…] "A few general comments are in order. As we stated in our previous memorandum an appropriation is not in itself ordinarily interpreted as a direction to

(581)

spend. To determine whether or not there is a duty to spend, one must examine the substantive legislation." page 345.

In the case of the REAP and Water Bank Program the substantive legislation clearly vests broad discretion in the Secretary with regard to the carrying out of the program including discretion as to the extent to which the programs should be effectuated. The REAP is carried out under sections 7 to 17 of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, as amended (16 U.S.C. 590g5900, 590p(a) and 590q). The purposes of the Act are set forth in section 7(a) as including:

“... (1) preservation and improvement of soil fertility; (2) promotion of the economic use and conservation of land; (3) diminution of exploitation and wasteful and unscientific use of national soil resources; (4) the protection of rivers and harbors against the results of soil erosion in aid of maintaining the navigability of water and water courses and in aid of flood control; . . ." Section 8(b) of the Act provides: