ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] It would be futile to direct the President to carry on a program unless the appropria tion bill granting the necessary funds carried a similar direction." S. Rep. No. 1860, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., p. 2. The bill passed as amended. See 96 Cong. Rec. 11022, 11380.2

20

2. Congress specifically used horatory, rather than mandatory language, in the Federal-Aid Highway Act, and refused to amend the language to prohibit deferral of obligation authority. The Congressional declaration of policy regarding the expenditure of funds under the Federal-Aid Highway Act is set forth in 23 U.S.C. 101. There Congress-in sharply contrasting language--has provided:

(c) It is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon any Federal-aid system which has been apportioned pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation ***.

(d) No funds authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund shall be expended by on behalf [of nonhighway programs]. [all emphasis supplied]. Section 101, while providing in mandatory terms that federal-aid highway funds shall not be used for other purposes, uses non-mandatory language regarding the duty to obligate authorized funds.