Urging Affirmance
[…] The apportionment is specified in the law and we distribute it right to the dollar." Hearings on Executive Impoundment of Appropriated Funds Before the Subcommittee on Separation of Powers of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, 92nd Cong., 1st Sess. 80 (1971) [hereinafter cited as "Senate Hearings (Turner testimony)"].

Once apportionments have been made, the third stage in the funding process begins the submission by the states to the Secretary of general programs of proposed construction projects. 23 U.S.C. § 105. After the Secretary has approved such a program, the fourth stage ensues, in which the Secretary is asked to approve plans for specific projects included in the approved program. 23 U.S.C. § 106(a). In deciding whether to approve a project, "the Secretary shall be guided by the provisions of section 109 [of 23 U.S.C.]." Id.