B. Jurisdiction of the Courts
[…] It would seem, therefore, that the jurisdiction of a court (power) to grant the injunctive relief requested is dependent upon the jurisdiction of the court (territorial) over the parties involved in the dispute.

B. Jurisdiction of the Courts

There are numerous provisions in Title 28 of the United States Code that deal with jurisdiction of the district courts. In section 1345,240 the act provides "except as otherwise provided by act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by act of Congress."250 This provision, or one substantially similar, goes back at least as far as 1911.251 While the term "jurisdiction" is used variously, it seems pertinent that the removal of (or limita tion on) jurisdiction referred to in the Norris-LaGuardia Act seems to go to the actual power and authority of