ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] They and delivered to the plaintiff upon the fail- well knew they were entering into an illegal ure of the defendants to comply with the transaction. contract, or, in case the contract was complied with, at the end of three years the note was to be delivered to the defendants

and considered fully paid. The contract, which is a part of the record in the case, is to that effect.

The court instructed the jury that the contract was in violation of section 22, art. 12, of the Constitution. This provision of the Constitution is as follows:

"Monopolies and Trusts.-Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company * *in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated com*for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity.'

pany,

[ocr errors]

*

*

In Lewer v. Cornelius, 72 Wash. 124, at page 129, 129 Pac. 911, at page 913, we said:

"A court will not knowingly aid in the furtherance of an illegal transaction.