ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] The National Science Foundation is authorized to reimburse the General Services Administration in advance for expenses necessary for the protection and maintenance of the laboratories up to June 30, Approved July 26, 1956.

1957.

(544)

Chapter 786

[ocr errors][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

To amend the provisions of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, relating to practices in the marketing of perishable agricultural commodities.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 2 (5) Perishable agriof the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U. S. C., oultural commodisec. 499b (5)), is amended to read as follows:

66

"(5) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker to misrepresent by word, act, mark, stencil, label, statement, or deed, the character, kind, grade, quality, quantity, size, pack, weight, condition, degree of maturity, or State, country, or region of origin of any perishable agricultural commodity received, shipped, sold, or offered to be sold in interstate or foreign commerce;".

ties.
46 Stat. 533.

Unfair conduct.

SEC. 2. (a) Section 3 (b) of such Act (7 U. S. C., sec. 499c (b)) is License. amended by striking out in the third sentence the words "of $15" and 64 Stat. 217. inserting "not to exceed $25".