ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] ties.
46 Stat. 533.

Unfair conduct.

SEC. 2. (a) Section 3 (b) of such Act (7 U. S. C., sec. 499c (b)) is License. amended by striking out in the third sentence the words "of $15" and 64 Stat. 217. inserting "not to exceed $25".

(b) The last proviso of section 4 (a) of such Act (7 U. S. C., sec. Fees.

499d (a)) is amended by striking out "a fee of $20" and inserting "the 64 Stat. 218. fee provided in section 3 (b), plus $5".

SEC. 3. Section 4 (d) of such Act (7 U. S. C., sec. 499d (d)) is 50 Stat. 726. amended to read as follows:

"(d) The Secretary may withhold the issuance of a license to an Investigation. applicant, for a period not to exceed thirty days pending an investigation, for the purpose of determining (a) whether the applicant is unfit to engage in the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker because the applicant, or in case the applicant is a partnership, any general partner, or in case the applicant is a corporation, any officer or holder of more than 10 per centum of the stock, prior to the date of the filing of the application engaged in any practice of the character prohibited by this Act or was convicted of a felony in any State or Federal court, or (b) whether the application contains any materially false or misleading statement or involves any misrepresentation, concealment, or withholding of facts respecting any violation of the Act by any officer, agent, or employee of the applicant. If after investiga- Hearing. tion the Secretary believes that the applicant should be refused a license, the applicant shall be given an opportunity for hearing within sixty days from the date of the application to show cause why the license should not be refused. If after the hearing the Secretary finds that the applicant is unfit to engage in the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker because the applicant, or in case the applicant is a partnership, any general partner, or in case the applicant is a corporation, any officer or holder of more than 10 per centum of the stock, prior to the date of the filing of the application engaged in any practice of the character prohibited by this Act or was convicted of a felony in any State or Federal court, or because the application contains a materially false or misleading statement made by the applicant or by its representative on its behalf, or involves a misrepresentation, concealment, or withholding of facts respecting any violation of the Act by any officer, agent, or employee, the Secretary may refuse to issue a license to the applicant."

SEC. 4. Section 4 of such Act is further amended by adding at the 50 Stat. 726. end thereof the following subsection:

7 USC 499d.

license.

"(e) The Secretary may refuse to issue a license to an applicant Refusal of if he finds that the applicant, or in case the applicant is a partnership, any general partner, or in case the applicant is a corporation, any officer or holder of more than 10 per centum of the stock, has, within

55-000 O-71-36

« ÀÌÀü°è¼Ó »