페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

UNITED STATES REPORTS

VOLUME 346

CASES ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

AT

OCTOBER TERM, 1952
JUNE SPECIAL TERMS, 1953

AND

OCTOBER TERM, 1953

OPINIONS FROM JUNE 8, 1953, THROUGH JANUARY 18, 1954

DECISIONS PER CURIAM AND ORDERS FROM
OCTOBER 5, 1953, THROUGH JANUARY 18, 1954

WALTER WYATT
REPORTER OF DECISIONS

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1954

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U. S. Government Printing Office

Washington 25, D. C. - Price $5.00 (Buckram)

101 053 1,346

ERRATA.

344 U. S. 837, No. 282: "126 N. E. 2d 124" should read “106 N. E. 2d 124."

344 U. S. 897, No. 418: “234 P. 2d 279" should read “246 P. 2d 642."

344 U. S. 916, No. 475, Misc.: "343 U. S. 890" should read “343 U. S. 980."

345 U. S. 495, lines 27 and 32; and 498, line 29: “250 S. W. 2d 659" should read “250 S. W. 2d 569."

JUSTICES

OF THE

SUPREME COURT

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS. *

FRED M. VINSON, CHIEF JUSTICE."
EARL WARREN, CHIEF JUSTICE.”
HUGO L. BLACK, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
STANLEY REED, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
FELIX FRANKFURTER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
WILLIAM 0. DOUGLAS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
ROBERT H. JACKSON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
HAROLD H. BURTON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
TOM C. CLARK, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
SHERMAN MINTON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.

HERBERT BROWNELL, JR., ATTORNEY GENERAL,
ROBERT L. STERN, ACTING SOLICITOR GENERAL.
HAROLD B. WILLEY, CLERK.
WALTER WYATT, REPORTER OF DECISIONS.
T. PERRY LIPPITT, MARSHAL.
HELEN NEWMAN, LIBRARIAN.

*Notes on p. iv.

NOTES.

1 Mr. Chief Justice Vinson died in Washington, D. C., on September 8, 1953. See post, p. vii. Services were held at the Cathedral Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, in Washington, D. C., on September 10, 1953, and at the Louisa Methodist Church, in Louisa, Ky., on September 11, 1953. Interment was in Pine Hill Cemetery, at Louisa, Ky., on September 11, 1953.

2 Earl Warren, of California, was appointed by President Eisenhower on October 2, 1953 (a recess appointment), to be Chief Justice of the United States, and he took the oaths and his seat on October 5, 1953. (See post, p. vii.)

3 During the period covered by this volume, the duties of the office of Solicitor General were performed by Mr. Robert L. Stern, First Assistant to the Solicitor General, who signed government briefs and appeared as “Acting Solicitor General.”

IV

« 이전계속 »