페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

Mercer.-W. E. Kershner. C. E. strong, A. J. DeHoff, Canton; T. G. MaxThomas, Mendon; R. W. Mitchell, Ce- well, New Baltimore. lina.

Summitt.-Samuel Findley, Ira A. Miami.-R. W. Himes, Lee A. Dol- Priest, N. L. Glover, Akron; Geo. M. linger, Covington; H. H. Helter, C. L. Korns, W. M. Glasgow, Barberton. Van Cleve, Troy; C. W. Bennett, Piqua. Trumbull.-L. T. McCartney, Hub

Montgomery.-J. Reuben Beachler, bard; F. J. Roller, Niles; J. C. York, Brookville; W. C. Wilson, West Car

Mineral Ridge. rollton; J. T. Tuttle, B. B. Harlan, C.

Tuscarawas.-G. C. Maurer, New L. Loos, W. H. Meck, G. W. Brum- Philadelphia; E. E. Smock, New Combaugh, Wm. I. Crane, O. E. Wright, erstown; F. P. Geiger, Canal Dover. Dayton.

Union.- Josephine Lawrence, MarysOttawa.-J. C. Oldt, Put-in-Bay;

ville, Harvey Brugger, Lakeside; A. J. Gar- Van Wert.-J. P. Sharkey, Van Wert. raty, Louise Scheurman, Port Clinton. Vinton.-M. A. Henson, J. S. Huhn, Perry.-E. P. Durant, Thornville.

McArthur. Portage.—Amy Herriff, Kent; T. D.

Warren.-F. Gillum Cromer, Frank

lin. Douthitt, Ravenna; A. C. Pierson, Hiram.

Washington.-J. H. Chamberlin, E. Putnam.-P. D. Amstutz, Pandora;

E. Phillips, Marietta. W. S. Sackett, Leipsic.

Wayne.-S. F. Scovel, W. R. Mc

Elroy, Wooster. Richland.—Bertha Ruess, E. D. Ly

Williams.-E. D. Longwell, Pioneer. on, D. C. Meek, Mansfield.

Wood.-I. N. Van Tassel, M. E. Ross.—May Templer, Corda Barr,

Hard, Bowling Green; Alice Martin, Clarksburg; John A. Long, Chillicothe.

Cygnet; C. Stinebaugh, Rising Sun; C. Sandusky.-Seth Hayes, W. W. Ross,

M. Merry, Weston. Fremont; W. L. Fulton, Clyde; Clara

Wyandot.—T. W. Shimp, Upper SanBabione, Woodville; Orrin Bowland,

dusky. Gibsonburg.

Other States.-C. R. Lung (AuditoSeneca.-J. H. Snyder, Lida Sexton,

rium Building), R. A. Metcalf, A. J. Tiffin;- E. N. Lloyd, Bloomville; R. J. Cheney (1227 Stock Exchange BuildKiefer, Attica; H. L. Frank, Fostoria;

ing), H. G. Butler, Alex. Forbes (315 Eliza O. Baker, Melmore.

Wabash avenue), A. L. McLauchlin, W. Stark.—John E. Morris, I. W. Guth- B. Sherwood (151 Wabash avenue), Chirie, Alliance; M. C. Heminger, Beach cago, Ill.; Cyrus Smith, Lansing, Mich.; City; Clara La Viers, Margt. Morgan, Minnie D. Johnson, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Emma Kratsch, Massillon; C. A. Arm- Charles H. Caryl, Kalamazoo, Mich.

[graphic]

THE

OHIO EDUCATIONAL MONTHLY.

Educational Journal..

Toronto, Can Florida School Exponent. ..Jacksonville, Fla. Indiana School Journal.. Indianapolis, Ind. Interstate Review ...

Danville, Ill. Iowa Normal Monthly. ....Dubuque, Iowa. Journal of Pedagogy. Binghamton, NÀY. Kindergarten News ..Springfield, Mass. Michigan Moderator

..Lansing, Mich. Midland Schools

..Des Moines, Ia. Missouri School Journal..... Jefferson City, Mo. New England Journal of Education....

Boston, Mass. Northwestern Journal of Education

Lincoln, Neb, Ohio Educational Monthly..... Columbus, Ohio, Pacific Educational Journal. San Francisco, Cal. Pennsylvania School Journal. ... Lancaster, Pa. Popular Educator..

Boston, Mass. Primary Education.

Boston, Mass. Primary School..

..New York, N. Y. Public School Journal.. Bloomington, Ill. School Bulletin...

..Syracuse, N. Y. School Education.

Minneapolis, Minn. School Journal.

New York, N. Y. School Review.

..Chicago, Ill. Southern Schools

.Lexington, Ky. Teachers' Institute..

New York, N. Y. Teachers' World.

..New York, N. Y. Texas School Journal.. ..Austin, Texas. Western School Journal.. Topeka, Kansas. Western Teacher

...... Milwaukee, Wis. Wisconsin Journal of Education. Madison, Wis.

[blocks in formation]

PUBLISHED AT

COLUMBUS, OHIO.

0. T. CORSON, EDITOR.

MARGARET W. SUTHERLAND,

ASSOCIATE EDITOR.

SUBSCRIPTION RATES. PER YEAR IN ADVANCE, $1.50. In clubs of four

or more, $1.25 each. Single Number, except August, 15 cents. August Number, 25 cents. All club subscriptions not paid within three

months, $1.50. MONEY should be sent by express, draft, money

order or registered letter. Make all remit

tances payable to 0. T. CORSON. THE MONTHLY is mailed the first week of each

month. Any subscriber failing to receive a copy by the tenth should give notice promptly, and another will be sent. Any person wishing his address changed must send notice not later than the twenty-fifth of the month, and must give both the old and the new address. Notice will be given to each subscriber of the time his subscription expires.

ADVERTISING RATES.

lins. 3 ins. 6 ins. 12 ins. 1 Page

$12 00 $30 00 $50 00 $90 00 Y2 Page

7 00
16 00

30 00 50 00 %4 Page 4 00 10 00 18 00

30 00 1 inch double column..... 3 00 5 00 10 00 20 00

No contract will be made for space less than 1 inch double column. Special position 333 per cent advance ou schedule rates.

Advertisements, to insure insertion in any month's issue, should be sent in not later than the twentieth of the month preceding.

Educational Press Association of

America.
PAPER.

POSTOFFICE. American Primary Teacher. Boston, Mass. American School Board Journal

..... Milwaukee, Wis. American Journal of Education ..St. Louis, Mo. Colorado School Journal..

Denver, Colo. Education .....

Boston, Mass. Educational News...

Newark, Del. Educational Review.... .......New York, N. Y

THE STATE MEETING. An ideal meeting held in an ideal place seemed to be the common sentiment 'expressed regarding the Association whose proceedings are published in full in this issue.

The attendance was not as large as it should have been--not quite as large

[blocks in formation]

as usual, but the interest manifested by those who did attend was all that could be asked—was greater than usual.

The executive committee made no mistake in selecting Put-in-Bay as the place of meeting, and Hotel Victory has proved that it can care for the State Association with perfect satisfaction to every one. The sentiment of those present is undoubtedly in favor of making The Victory our home as long as we can receive such treatment as we did this year, and a pleasant home it will be. The motion fo change the time of holding the annual meeting to the Christmas Holidays was defeated by a large majority. Since this matter has been settled, for the present at least, let our motto be “Put-in-Bay for 1899.”

The program was carefully arranged by the executive committee, to whom the success of the meeting is largely due. It was interesting and instructive, and at no time tedious. Some were unayoidably absent, but as a rule their places were filled by others to the complete satisfaction of all.

The Annual Address by Dr. S. F. Scovel, of Wooster University, on "The Culture of the Emotions,” was eloquent, scholarly, and inspiring. We regret that it cannot be published. All the other addresses, papers, and discussions are published in full in this issue, making an exceptionally valuable number.

No words can express the thanks due Prof. J. A. Gantvoort, and Dr. W. H. Venable for their beautiful, and inspiring song, “Hurrah for the Schools of Ohio.” For the first time in the history of Ohio, the school teachers of the State have a rallying song dedicated to them.

In addition to the resolution published in this issue recommending to all managers of county institutes that they adopt this Grand Rallying Song for use in the institutes, we feel sure that we voice the sentiments of all who attended

The State Board of School Examiners held its summer session, June 21-23. The whole number of teachers registered was sixty-eight. The names of candidates who received High School Life Certificates are:

Geo. R. Eastman, Eaton, O.; Henry A. Hartman, Van Wert, O.; H. C. Koehler, Louisville, O.; Harry W. Paxton, Loveland, O.; Calvin V. Trott, Martinsburg, O.; C. E. Woolford, Trenton, O., May Trumper, London, O.

Names of candidates who received Common School Life Certificates are:

M. A. Ballinger, West Mansfield, O.; J. J. Brown, Prall, O.; Geo. P. Chatterton, Batavia, O.; F. M. De Motte, Lewisburg, O.; D. A. Fenroe, Waynesville, O.; Harry M. Finley, McConnelsville, 0.; J. H. Gibbins, Eaton, O.; T. J. Heck, M llerstown, O.; John Hill, Remington, O.; J. W. Jones, Frankfort, 0.; J. M. Laws, Mt. Blanchard, O.; David Neer, Beatty, 0.; E. Lee Porterfield, Ashley, O.; J. E. Randall, Camdeni, 0.; J. A. Runyan, Milford Center, O.; J. H. Secrest, Antwerp, O.; E. E. Sluss, Navarre, O.; C. E. Stinebaugh, Rising Sun, O.; S. E. Weaver, Ada, O.; F. P. Wheeler, Macksburg, 0.; J. W. Whiteside, Bloomingburg, O.; Peter B. Woods, Pleasantville, Iowa; P. C. maker, Chagrin Falls; J. M. H. Frederick, Lakewood; E. E. Rayman, Berea.

Darke.-Jno. S. Royer, Versailles.

Defiance.-J. J. Burns, J. C. McCauley, Defiance.

Delaware.-W. C. Ginn, J. H. Rowland, W. G. Williams, Mrs. Delia L. Williams, Will G. Hormell, Horace A. Stokes, J. W. Bashford, Ida M. Windate, Delaware.

Erie.-C. W. Sloan, Vermillion; J. J. Houser, Milan; T. W. Bookmyer, Sandusky; Alice M. Kelley, Ellen C. Bauman, Kelley's Island.

Fairfield.-W. H. Wolfe, M. L. Smith, Mamie Proxmire, Eva Wylie, Lizzie O'Grady, C. T. McCoy, Lancaster.

Fayette.-H. R. McVay, C. M. Hinnis, Washington C. H.

Franklin.-O. T. Corson, J. A. Shawan, Stuart Eagleson (219 East Town street), H. C. Hill, Margaret W. Sutherland, J. W. Jones, W. H. Hartsough, J. D. Luse, F. B. Pearson, C. B. Galbreath, Addie Burge, Edith Benbow, Mary Blakiston, Anna H. Blakiston, Bertha L. Coe, L. D. Bonebrake, M. C. Smith, Olive Jones, Columbus; C. L. Dickey, Worthington; U. S. Brandt, Canai Winchester; Alice C. Wilson, Alton.

Gallia.—R. B. Ewing, Gallipolis.

Greene.-Louis W. Smith, E. B. Cox, Lewis Cox, S. A. Collins, Xenia; D. A. Long, Yellow Springs.

Guernsey.-H. B. Williams, Cambridge.

Hamilton.-G. A. Carnahan, W. H. Morgan, J. P. Cummins (Clifton), A. J. Gantvoort (College of Music), W. S. Strickland, E. A. F. Porter, Mrs. J. P. Cummins (Clifton), G. P. Ellis, F. W. Dearness, Harrison Wright, Hattie V. Creel, W. W. McIntire, O. P. Vorhees (Riverside), J. O. Beck, E. W. Wilkinson, J. L. Ridge (2322 Nelson avenue, Mt. Auburn), Anna Logan (Westwood), Alice Paddack, Cincinnati; J. L. Trisler,

Hartwell; A. B. Johnson, Avondale; F. B. Dyer, Madisonville; S. T. Dial, Lockland; U. D. Clephane, Mack; C. S. Fay, Wyoming

Hancock.-J. F. Smith, J. W. Zeller, M. T. C. Wing, Findlay; C. J. Foster, McComb.

Hardin.- Warren Darst, Ada; J. A. Culler, E. P. Dean, Kenton.

Highland.-H. C. Minnich, Hillsboro.

Huron.-A. C. Burrell, W. H. Mitchel, Monroeville; A. C. Bagnall, Chicago; A. D. Beechy, Norwalk; W. M. Webb, Plymouth, E. F. Warner, Bellevue; J. E. Petit, New London.

Jackson.-J. E. Kinnison, Jackson.

Jefferson.-W. H. Maurer, H. N. Mertz, Steubenville.

Knox.-Cora Grant, J. K. Baxter, Mt. Vernon; R. S. Devol, Gambier.

Lake.-W. W. Boyd, Painesville.

Lawrence.-S. P. Humphrey, T. H. Winters, Ironton.

Licking.-G. A. Chambers, Granville; J. C. Hartzler, F. G. Steele, E. E. Richards, Newark; Ed. A. Evans, Pataskala.

Logan.-W. S. Jones, West Liberty; Carrie L. Galer, DeGraffe.

Lorain.—Elizabeth N. McConnell, F. D. Ward, Lorain; H. M. Parker, H. M. Ebert, Elyria; R. H. Kinnison, Wellington; Albert C. Hood, New London; W. W. Cressy, Oberlin.

Lucas.-G. K. Lyons, Mrs. G. K. Lyons, Helen Graham, Myra Hanson, C. G. Ballou, ). I. Ward, Fannie Peck, Emma Ferinberg, Mary E. Law, L. Fischer, G. F. Lok, P. A. Roe, H. A. Jones, John W. Knott, Mrs. Emma Smith, C. M. Mulholland, Toledo; W. B. Harris, Sylvania.

Madison.—I. N. Keyser, London.

Mahoning.-A. F. Campbell, Canfield; Lydia Boehme, Youngstown.

Marion.—Arthur Powell, Marion.
Medina.-John D. Owens, Seville.
Meigs.-T. C. Flanegin, Pomeroy.

Mercer.-W. E. Kershner. C. E. Thomas, Mendon; R. W. Mitchell, Celina.

Miami.—R. W. Himes, Lee A. Dollinger, Covington; H. H. Helter, C. L. Van Cleve, Troy; C. W. Bennett, Piqua.

Montgomery.-J. Reuben Beachler, Brookville; W. C. Wilson, West Carrollton; J. T. Tuttle, B. B. Harlan, C. L. Loos, W. H. Meck, G. W. Brumbaugh, Wm. I. Crane, O. E. Wright, Dayton.

Ottawa.-J. C. Oldt, Put-in-Bay; Harvey Brugger, Lakeside; A. J. Garraty, Louise Scheurman, Port Clinton.

Perry.-E. P. Durant, Thornville.

Portage.—Amy Herriff, Kent; T. D. Douthitt, Ravenna; A. C. Pierson, Hiram.

Putnam.-P. D. Amstutz, Pandora; W. S. Sackett, Leipsic.

Richland.-Bertha Ruess, E. D. Lyon, D. C. Meek, Mansfield.

Ross.- May Templer, Corda Barr, Clarksburg; John A. Long, Chillicothe.

Sandusky.-Seth Hayes, W. W. Ross, Fremont; W. L. Fulton, Clyde; Clara Babione, Woodville; Orrin Bowland, Gibsonburg.

Seneca.-J. H. Snyder, Lida Sexton, Tiffin;- E. N. Lloyd, Bloomville; R. J. Kiefer, Attica; H. L. Frank, Fostoria; Eliza O. Baker, Melmore.

Stark.—John E. Morris, I. W. Guthrie, Alliance; M. C. Heminger, Beach City; Clara La Viers, Margt. Morgan, Emma Kratsch, Massillon; C. A. Arm

strong, A. J. DeHoff, Cantou ; T. G. Max. well, New Baltimore.

Summitt.-Samuel Findley, Ira A. Priest, N. L. Glover, Akron; Geo. M. Korns, W. M. Glasgow, Barberton.

Trumbull.-L. T. McCartney, Hubbard; F. J. Roller, Niles; J. C. York, Mineral Ridge.

Tuscarawas.-G. C. Maurer, New Philadelphia; E. E. Smock, New Comerstown; F. P. Geiger, Canal Dover.

Union.- Josephine Lawrence, Marysville,

Van Wert.-J. P. Sharkey, Van Wert.

Vinton.-M. A. Henson, J. S. Huhn, McArthur.

Warren.-F. Gillum Cromer, Franklin.

Washington.-J. H. Chamberlin, E. E. Phillips, Marietta.

Wayne.-S. F. Scovel, W. R. McElroy, Wooster.

Williams.-E. D. Longwell, Pioneer.

Wood.-I. N. Van Tassel, M. E. Hard, Bowling Green; Alice Martin, Cygnet; C. Stinebaugh, Rising Sun; C. M. Merry, Weston.

Wyandot.-T. W. Shimp, Upper Sandusky.

Other States.-C. R. Lung (Auditorium Building), R. A. Metcalf, A. J. Cheney (1227 Stock Exchange Building), H. G. Butler, Alex. Forbes (315 Wabash avenue), A. L. McLauchlin, W. B. Sherwood (151 Wabash avenue), Chicago, Ill.; Cyrus Smith, Lansing, Mich.; Minnie D. Johnson, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Charles H. Caryl, Kalamazoo, Mich.

[graphic]
« 이전계속 »