페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

and 131 New York State Reporter

First Department-Cont'd.
Justices of the Appellate Term, 1906Coni'd.

June.
FRANCIS M. SCOTT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. DAVID LEVENTRITT.

EDWARD E. MCCALL.

October.
FRANCIS M. SCOTT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

P. HENRY DUGR0.

VICTOR J. DOWLING.

November.
FRANCIS M. SCOTT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. JAMES FITZGERALD.

VERNON M. DAVIS.

December.
FRANCIS M. SCOTT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. CIIARLES F. MACLEAN.

EDWARD B. AMEND.

Justices of the First District.

GEORGE C. BARRETT.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.
EDWARD PATTERSON.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
GEORGE L. INGRAIIAM.
CIIARLES H. TRUAX.
CHARLES F. MACLEAN.
HENRY BISCHOFF.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICII.
P. HENRY DUGR0.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.

FRANCIS M. SCOTT. JAMES FITZGERALD. DAVID LEVENTRITT. JAMES A. O'GORMAN. JAMES A. BLANCHARD. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE. EDWARD E. MCCALL. VERNON M. DAVIS. EDWARD B. AMEND. VICTOR J. DOWLING, JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
MICIIAEL H. IIIRSCHBERG, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. JOUW WOODWARD.

ADELBERT P. RICH. ALMET F. JENKS.

NATHAN L. MILLER. WARREN B. HOOKER.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

Second Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Second District. WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

GARRET J. GARRETSON. WILMOT M. SMITH.1

JOSIAH T. MAREAN. MARTIN J. KEOGH.

ALMET F. JENKS. WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

WILLIAM J. KELLY. SAMUEL T. MADDOX.

JOSEPH A. BURR. MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.

WALTER P. JAYCOX.2

Third Department.
Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES E. PARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

WALTER LLOYD SMITH.
ALDEN CHESTER.

JOHN M. KELLOGG.
AARON V. S. COCHRANE.

Justices of the Third District. ALDEN CHESTER.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE. JAMES A. BETTS.

WESLEY 0. HOWARD, GEORGE H. FITTS.

Justices of the Fourth District.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. JOHN M. KELLOGG.
JAMES W. HOUGHTON.

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
EDGAR A. SPENCER.

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.

Fourth Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
PETER B. McLENNAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. ALFRED SPRING.

EDWIN A. NASH. PARDON C. WILLIAMS.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE.

Justices of the Fifth District. PARDON C. WILLIAMS.

WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE. IRVING R. DEFENDORF.

WILLIAM S. ANDREWS. PETER B. McLENNAN.

WATSON M. ROGERS.

Justices of the Sirth District. CHARLES E. PARKER.

GEORGE F. LYON. GERRIT A. FORBES.

ALBERT H. SEWELL. WALTER LLOYD SMITH,

NATHAN L. MILLER.

'Died March 29, 1906.

?Became Judge April 12, 1906.

and 131 New York State Reporter

Fourth Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Seventh District. JAMES W. DUNWELL.

JAMES A. ROBSON. EDWIN A. NASH.

NATHANIEL FOOTE. ADELBERT P. RICH.

ARTHUR E, SUTHERLAND. WILLIAM W. CLARK.

Justices of the Eighth District. HENRY A. CHILDS.

JOHN WOODWARD. JOHN S. LAMBERT.

WARREN B. HOOKER. ALFRED SPRING.

DANIEL J. KENEFICK. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE. TRUMAN C. WHITE.

LOUIS W. MARCUS.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

EDWARD F. O'DWYER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. JOHN H. MCCARTHY.

FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY. LEWIS J. CONLAN.

SAMUEL SEABURY. THEODORE F. HASCALL.

JOSEPH I. GREEN.

CASES REPORTED.

[ocr errors]

.. 259

Page

Page Abrahams v. Finkelstein (Sup.)... 987 Barron, Russell V. (Sup.)....

.1061 Abramson, Haynes v. (Sup.).

371 Barrus v. Parsons, two cases (Sup.). .1128 Acken, Conroy v. (Sup.). .1131 Bauer, Weil v. (Sup.). ....

.1150 Acker, Merrall & Condit v. Stern (Sup.). .1041 Baumgartner, Papazian v. (Sup.).

399 Acritelli, Tishman v. (Sup.).. 668 Baxter v. Conner (Sup.).

.1128 Adair, Town of Walton v. (Sup.) 868 Becker v. Hotchkin (Sup.).

.1128 Adams, In re (Sup.).

.1127 Beecroft v. New York Athletic Club of Adams' v. Lawson (Sup.).... .1127 City of New York (Sup.)...

831 Adams, Rice v. (Sup.)....

.1146 Beekman v. Congress Brewing Co. (Sup.)..1128 Alexander v. Gloversville (Sup.). 198 Beers v. Grant (Sup.).

117 Alexander v. Vidootzky (Sup.). 992 Belasco, Brooks v. (Sup.)

712 Allen v. New York Sav. Bank (Sup.).... . 1127 Belasco Co. v. Klaw (Sup.)..

712 Allen v. Pierson, two cases (Sup.). 1127 Bell v. Villard (Sup.).

244 Allison Realty Co., McGuiness v. (Sup.)...1141 Belotti v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (Sup.). .1128 Allter v. Jerome (Sup.).. 243 Bender's Will, In re (Sup.)....

171 Allter v. Jerome (Sup.).

.1127 Benedict v. Dunning (Sup.). Altkrug v. Horowitz (Sup.) 716 Benjamin v. Tupper Lake (Sup.).

512 Alvord, Cullin v. (Sup..... .1131 Bennett, Finney v. (Sup.)...

291 American Clothing Co., Lackner v. (Sup.). 1139 Bentley, Worden v. Sup.).

.1151 American Horse Exch. Co. v. Naughton Bergmann, In re (Sup.).

346 Co. (Sup.)... 384 Berka, Dielmann v. (Sup.).

. 1027 American Horse Exch., Naughton Co. v. Bernstein v. New York House Wrecking, (Sup.) 387 Co. (Sup.)

..1128 American Surety Co., Doon v. (Sup.). 270 Berthelson v. Gabler (Sup.)

421 Andrews v. Reiners (Sup.) 674 Berthelson v. Gabler (Sup.).

.1129 Anglo-Continental Chemical Works v. Dil- Bien, Ferguson v. (Sup.)...

986 lon (Sup.) . 1081 | Bieseithal v. Wise (Sup.).

1128 Aplington v. Pullman Co. (Sup.). 329 Bindseil, Friedman v. (Sup.).

995 Appointment of two Trustees for City and Bishop's Estate, In re (Sup.).

.1098 County Hall for Use of City of Buffalo Blake v. Meyer (Sup.).

424 and Erie County, In re (Sup.). ... .1127 Blanck v. Preston (Sup.).

.1128 Archer Mfg. Co., De Luca v. (Sup.). ..1026 Bloomgarden v. Hoffman (Sup.).

.1128 Armstrong, Wheeling Corrugating Co. v. Blount v. Troy (Sup.)..

182 (Sup.) 960 Blum v. Whitney (Sup.).

.1128 Arnold, Levenson v. (Sup.).

990 Bly v. Edison Electric Illuminating Co. of Asbheim's Estate, In re (Sup.). 607 New York (Sup.).

592 Auburn Tel. Co., Osborne v. (Sup.). 874 Board of Education of City of New York

Wahrman V. (Sup.)..

.1066 Babcock v. Leonard (Sup.)

861 Board of Examiners of County of Erie, Bahr, Plant v. (Sup.). .1145 In re (Sup.)..

..1128 Baird v. Erie R. Co. (Sup.).

.1127 Board of Rapid Transit R. Com'rs of City Baker v. Baker (Sup.).

455 of New York, In re two cases (Sup.). .1129 Baker v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. (Sup.)..1088 Board of Sup'rs of Chemung County, Baker, Burke v. (Sup.)

768
Knowles v. (Sup.)...

...1111 Baker, People v. (Sup.). 453 Bohm, Sadler v. (Sup.).

.1146 Baker, People v. (Sup.). .1143 Boller v. Boller (Sup.).

609 Baker, People v. (Sup.). ..1144 Boody v. Johnstone (Sup.).

.1129 Baker' & Co., Brandt v. (Sup.). .1129 Booth, Howe v. (Sup.).

267 Baker & Co., Chase v. (Sup.). .1130 | Borrelli v. Pohle (Sup.).

.1129 Baldinger v. Schwartzler (Sup.). ...1127 | Boss, Lucas v. (Sup.).

112 Bambace v. Interurban St. R. Co. (Sup.). .1127 Bossert v. New York (Sup.).

.112.) Bank of State of New York, Salen v. Bossert v. Seldner (Sup.).

.1129 (Sup.) 361 | Bostwick, In re (Sup.).

76 Bannister v. Michigan Mut. Life Ins. Co. Boughan & Co., New York Board of Fire (Sup.) 843 Underwriters v., two cases (Sup.)

402 Barkley, Hoffman House v. (Sup.). 1095 Bowers v. Male (Sup.)..

722 Barnes v. Carlisle (Sup.)...

.1127 97 N.Y.S.

(vii)

485

and 131 New York State Reporter
Page

Page Bowers V. Ocean Accident & Guarantee Carpenter V. New York Journal Pub. Co. Corp. (Sup.).

(Sup.)

478 Boyd, Romano v. (Sup.). 994 Carr, McCullom v. (Sup.).

. 1141 Brady v. Brady (Sup.). .1129 Carrucci, Dixon v. (Sup.).

380 Brady, O'Brien v. (Sup.). .1142 Casale v. Calderone (Sup.).

...1102 Brandt v. Burke (Sup.). 280 Cassidy v. Cady (Sup.).

...1046 Brandt v. H. A. Baker & Co. (Sup.). .1129 Cayuga Lake Cement Co., Hall v. (Sup.)... 955 Branson v. New York Cent. & H. R. R. Central Brewing Co. v. New York City R. Co. (Sup.) 788 Co. (Sup.)..

..1025 Bridges v. Wade (Sup.).

156 Central Nat. Realty & Construction Co., Briggs v. Weeks (Sup.) 1129 M. Lindheim & Co. v. (Sup.)

619 Brinn v. Levine (Sup.).

966 Central New York Telephone & Telegraph Brodt v. Forsyth (Sup.).

.1129 Co., Village of Carthage v. (Sup.)......1149 Broadway Bldg. Co. v. Myers (Sup.). 977 Central Vermont R. Co., Rosenfeld v. (Sup.) 905 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Guyon v. (Sup.).1033 Central Vermont R. Co., Rosenfeld Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Hynds v. (Sup.). . 705 (Sup.)

.1146 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Kiefer v. (Sup.).. 811 Chadeayne v. Buffalo (Sup.).

.1130 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Lablack v. (Sup.)1139 Charles A. Stevens & Bro., Hearn v. (Sup.) Brooklyn Heights R. Co., O'Reilly v. (Sup.)1143

566 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Wendin v. (Sup.)1073 Chase v. H. A. Baker & Co. (Sup.). .1130 Brooklyn Labor Lyceum Ass'n, Haack v., Chisolm v. Straus (Sup.).

258 four cases (Sup.).

.1136 Citizens' R., Light & Power Co., Neary Brooklyn, Q. C. & S. R. Co., In re (Sup.). .1129 v. (Sup.)

420 Brooklyn, Q. C. & S. R. Co., Feuer v. Citizens' Trust Co., In re (Sur.).

1130 (Sup.) 293 City of Elmira v. Seymour (Sup.).

623 Brooklyn, Q. C. & S. R. Co., Whittacker City of Rochester, In re (Sup.).

.1130 v. (Sup.) 414 City of Rochester, In re (Sup.).

.1114 Brooklyn Union Elevated R. Co., Schmitz Clancy v. Yonkers R. Co. (Sup.).

.1131 v. (Sup.). 791 Clark v. Lynch (Sup.)..

.1131 Brooks v. Belasco (Sup.) 712 Clark v. Scovill (Sup.)...

.1117 Broughton v. Mt. Vernon (Sup.). .1129 Clarke, Vines v. (Sup.)...

532 Brower, People v. (Sup.). 319 Cleary v. Waterbury Co. (Sun.).

.1131 Brown v. Brown (Sup.).

.1129 Clifford v. Denver & R. G. R. Co. (Sup.).. 707 Brown v. Gilmour (Sup.).

.1129 Clifford v. New York Cent. & H. R. R. Co. Brown v. Palmer (Sup.).

..1130
(Sup.)

954 Brown v. Retsof Min. Co. (Sup.).

.1130 Closson v. Thompson Pulp & Paper Co. Brown v. Smith, two cases (Sup.) ..1130 (Sup.)

.1113 Bruen, Irving v. (Sup.).

180 Coddington, McCormack v. (Sup.). ..1140 Buffalo, Chadeayne v. (Sup.).

.1130 Coe v. Geneva Power & Light Co. (Sup.). .1131 Buffalo, R. & P. R. Co., Healy v. (Sup.)... 801 Coe, Weeks v. (Sup.)..

704 Bulger, in re (Sup.). 232 i Coe, Weeks v. (Sup.)...

.1150 Bunke v. New York Tel. Co. (Sup.). 66 Cohen, Lissner v. (Sup.).

227 Burhans, Soop v. (Sup.). .1148 Cohen, Streimer v. (Sup.).

.1148 Burke v. Baker (Sup.)

768 Coles v. Interurban St. R. Co. (Sup.)... 289 Burke v. IIoltzmann (Sup.)

218 Coles y. Interurban St. R. Co. (Sup.)......1131 Burke v. O'Brien (Sup.)..

.1130 Commercial Advertiser Ass'n, Poth v. (Sup.)11-15 Burke, Brandt v. (Sup.).

280 Commissioner of Public IVorks, In re (Sup.) 503 Burlingame v. Dykeman (Sup.).

.1130 Commonwealth Trust Co. of New York, Burns v. United States Printing Co. of Gause v. (Sup.).....

.1091 Ohio (Sup.) .1130 Compton v. Compton (Sup.).

618 Burns, Newman v. (Sup.). .1142 Condon, Reynolds v. (Sun.).

1 Burrows Co. v. Rapid Safety Filter Co. Conger, Knickerbocker v. (Sup.).

127 (Sup.) .1048 Conger, Mead v. (Sup.).

526 Burton, Love v. (Sup.).

.1140 Congress Brewing Co., Beekman v. (Sup.).1128 Busch v. Reinheimer (Sup.). .1130 Conlen v. Rizer (Sup.)...

.1131 Buss v. Rosenberg (Sup.).

.1130 Conlon, People v., two cases (Sup.). .1113 Buttner v. New York (Sup.). 303 Connell v. Hayes (Sup.)..

.1131 Conner, Baxter v. (Sup.).

.11.28 Cabble v. Cabble (Sup.)... 773 Conner's Will, In re (Sup.)

.1131 Cady, Cassidy v. (Sup.).. .10-46 Conroy v. Acken (Sup.)...

.1131 Calderone, Casale v. (Sup.).

.1102 Consolidated Fruit Jar Co. Wisner Caldwell v. New York & II. R. Co. (Sup.) 588 (Sup.)

52 Calvert Lithographing Co., United States Consumers' Park Brewing Co. of Brooklyn, Aluminum ('o. v. (Sup.).. 1042 Heifer V. (Sup.).

.1137 Cameron v. McBride (Sup.).

.1130 Continuous Rail Joint Co. of America, Camillus, Winchell v. (Sup.). .1151 Riley V. (Sup.)

283 Carlisle, Barnes v. (Sup.).

.1127 Cooke, Shaw v. (Sup.). Carmichael v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Cooper v. Payne (Sup.).

803 Co. (Sup.).... 976 Cordtmeyer, Niemann v. (Sup.).

670 Corn, Goldman V. (Sup.).

926

2.).)

« 이전계속 »