(g) The paragraph which, prior to the repeal made by subsection (d) of this section, was the sixteenth paragraph (12 U.S.C. 333) of such section 9, is amended (1) by striking out, in the first sentence thereof, ", except that any such savings bank shall subscribe for capital stock of the Federal reserve bank an amount equal to six-tenths of 1 per centum of its total deposit liabilities as shown by the most recent report of examination of such savings bank preceding its admission to membership", (2) by striking out all the remaining sentences of such paragraph except the last sentence thereof, and (3) by striking out, in the last sentence of such paragraph, ", except as otherwise hereinbefore provided with respect to capital stock".