(b) The Federal Advisory Council created by section 12 of the Federal Reserve Act as in effect prior to the amendment made by this section is abolished.

SEC. 3. (a) All of the powers, duties, and functions of the Federal Open Market Committee are hereby transferred to the Federal Reserve Board. The Federal Open Market Committee is abolished.

(b) All personnel, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations of the Federal Open Market Committee are hereby transferred to the Federal Reserve Board.

(c) Section 12A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 263) is amended to read as follows:

"OPEN MARKET OPERATIONS

"SEC. 12A. (a) No Federal Reserve bank shall engage or decline to engage in open-market operations under section 14 of this Act except in accordance with the direction of and regulations adopted by the Board. The Board shall consider, adopt, and transmit to the several Federal Reserve banks regulations relating to the open-market transactions of such banks.