[H.R. 9749, 88th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend the Federal Reserve Act to provide for Federal Reserve support of Government bonds when market yields equal or exceed 44 percent

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (c) of section 12A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 263(c)) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) The time, character, and volume of all purchases and sales of paper described in section 14 of this Act as eligible for open-market operations shall be so governed as to maintain the market prices of obligations of the United States at such levels, not less than those required to produce a market yield not in excess of 44 percent on any such obligation, as may in the discretion of the Committee be appropriate with a view to accommodating commerce and business and with respect to their bearing upon the credit situation of the country."

The CHAIRMAN. The committee will please come to order.

The Federal Reserve System recently reached its 50th birthday, which I think is a good time for a general checkup.