So much of existing law as requires the payment of interest with respect to any funds deposited by the United States, by any Territory, District, or possession thereof (including the Philippine Islands), or by any public instrumentality, agency, or officer of the foregoing, as is inconsistent with the provisions of this section as amended, is hereby repealed."

SEC. 2. Section 18(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828 (g)) is amended by striking out the following sentence: "The Board of Directors shall by regulation prohibit the payment of interest on demand deposits in insured nonmember banks and for such purpose it may define the term 'demand deposits'; but such exceptions from this prohibition shall be made as are now or may hereafter be prescribed with respect to deposits payable on demand in member banks by section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended, or by regulation of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."

[H.R. 9749, 88th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend the Federal Reserve Act to provide for Federal Reserve support of Government bonds when market yields equal or exceed 44 percent