Mr. MARTIN. Well, the President was a party to it.
[…] And then I have one here to amend the Federal Reserve Act-H.R. 9687 by eliminating the prohibition against the payment of interest. on demand deposits.

(H.R. 9687, referred to, follows:)

[H.R. 9687, 88th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend the Federal Reserve Act and the Federal Deposit Insurance Act by eliminating the prohibition against the payment of interest on demand deposits

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act is amended by striking out the following paragraph (12 U.S.C. 371a):

"No member bank shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, pay any interest on any deposit which is payable on demand: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the payment of interest in accordance with the terms of any certificate of deposit or other contract entered into in good faith which is in force on the date on which the bank becomes subject to the provisions of this paragraph; but no such certificate of deposit or other contract shall be renewed or extended unless it shall be modified to conform to this paragraph, and every member bank shall take such action as may

be necessary to conform to this paragraph as soon as possible consistently with its contractual obligations: Provided further, That this paragraph shall not apply to any deposit of such bank which is payable only at an office thereof located outside of the States of the United States and the District of Columbia: Provided further, That until the expiration of two years after the date of enactment of the Banking Act of 1935 this paragraph shall not apply (1) to any deposit made by a savings bank as defined in section 12B of this Act, as amended, or by a mutual savings bank, or (2) to any deposit of public funds made by or on behalf of any State, county, school district, or other subdivision or municipality, or to any deposit of trust funds if the payment of interest with respect to such deposit of public funds or of trust funds is required by State law. So much of existing law as requires the payment of interest with respect to any funds deposited by the United States, by any Territory, District, or possession thereof (including the Philippine Islands), or by any public instrumentality, agency, or officer of the foregoing, as is inconsistent with the provisions of this section as amended, is hereby repealed."