ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] Clearly, while we are acting to beef up our defenses, both at home and abroad, and while we are finally beginning to pay more attention to civil defense, this is a most opportune time to focus attention on this problem of how our system of government would func tion in such an eventuality. Clearly, it is a time to anticipate every contingency and to act accordingly.

House Joint Resolution 508 provides for an amendment to article 1, section 2, clause 4, of the Constitution, which reads, "When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies." The purpose of the amendment is to make it possible for the Governor of each State to fill immediately by appointment any vacancies resulting from an emergency or disaster.