페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

cts. m. fr. Agricultural Productions, &c. 36. 1st. On wool, per 1,000 pounds per mile,..

0 4 0 20. On cotton, per 1,000 pounds per mile,...

0 20 37. On live cattle, sheep, hogs, horns, hoofs and bones, per 1,000 pounds per mile,

0 2 0 38. On horses, (and each horse when not weighed to be com. putud at 900 pounds,) per 1,000 pounds per mile,...

0 30 39. On rags and junk, per 1,000 pounds per mile,....

0 4 0 40. 1st. On manilla, per 1,000 pounds per mile,

4 0 20. On hemp and unmanufactured tobacco going towards tide water, per 1,000 pounds per mile,

0 10 3d. On unmanufactured tobacco going from tide water, per 1,000 pounds per mile,....

0 4 0 41. On pressed hay and pressed broom corn, per 1,000 pounds per mile,..

0 2 0 42. lst. On corn, per 1,000 pounds per mile,...

0 3 0 20. On potatoes, apples and onions, per 1,000 pounds per mile,....

0 1 0 31. On wheat and all other agricultural productions of the

United States, not particularly specified, and not being
merchandize, per 1,000 pounds per mile,

0 4 0 43. On merchandize, per 1,000 pounds per mile, viz: 1. On sugar, molasses, coffee, nails and spikes, iron, steel,

and crockery, oysters and clams in the shell, going
from tide water,

0 50 2. On other merchandise,

0 8 0 3. On mineral water,

O 4 0 Articles not enumerated. 41. On all articles not cumerated or excepted, passing from tide water, per 1,000 pounds per mile,

0 8 0 45. On all articles not enumerated or excepted, passing towards tide water, per 1000 pounds per mile, 1.....

0 40 Boats and Passengers. 46. On boats used chiefly for the transportation of persons, navi

gating the canals, per mile, viz: 1. Genesee Valley, Cayuga and Seneca, and Chen ngo Canals,

3 00 2. All other canals,

5 00 47. On boats used chiefly for the transportation of property per mile,...

2 0 0 43. On all persons over ten years of age, per mile,

0 05 49, On all articles of the manufacture of the United States, going

towards tide water, although they may be enumerated in
the foregoing list, per 1,000 pounds per mile,......

04 0

STATE OF NEW-YORK, CANAL DEPARTMENT,

Albany, April 12, 1817. I CERTIFY the foregoing to be a correct copy from the minutes of the Canal Board, on file in this office.

G. W. NEWELL, Chief Clerk.

CANAL APPOINTMENTS-1847.

66

COLLECTORS OF TOLLS. Section No. 4, A. G. Rosecrantz.
Erie Canal.

5, Wm. Sponenburgh. New York, Abm. Van Arnam,

6, Robert Paddock. 125 Broad-street.

7, Theodore D. Barton. Albany, Henry C. Southwick.

8, Zebulon P. Mason.. West Troy, Miron R. Peak.

9, David Poucher. Schenectady, James B. Van Vorst.

10, Daniel Warner. Fultonville, John McCarty.

11, Orrin Britt. Little Falls, Allen W. Eaton.

12, William A. Sutton. Utica, Henry Crandall.

Champlain Canal.
Rome,
Cyrus Hayden.

Section No. 1, William Clutė.
Syracuse, A. H. Bradley.

2, James H. Sherrill. Montezuma, Wilson S. Allaben. Lyons, A. L. Beaumont.

Oswego Canal.

Aaron G. Fish.
Palmyra, Pomeroy Tucker.
Rochester, Jonathan Blinn.

Cayuga and Seneca Canal.
Brockport,
W. E. Skidmore.

E. S. Latham.
Albion, Jabez Allison.

Chemung Canal. Lockport, Edwin Shepard.

Daniel Stevens. Black Rock, Stephen Albro.

Crooked Lake Canal.
Buffalo, Hiram P. Thayer.

Lewis S. Ayres.
Champlain Canal.
Waterford and

Chenango Canal.

Section No. 1, David Murray. Sloop Lock, F. D. Moe.

2, Thomas J. Noyes. Schuylerville, George Satterlee.

3, Whitehall, Samuel B. Sargent.

Genesee Valley Canal.
Oswego Canal.

William Tone.
Salina, Ira H. Williams.
Oswego, Hiram Hubbell.

WEIGH MASTERS.

Albany,
Cayuga and Seneca Canal.

Joshua F. Babcock.
West Troy,

Israel Shadbolt.
Geneva, Samuel M. Morrison.

Utica, Simeon Rathbun.
Chemung Canal.

Syracuse, James W. Herring. Havana, George W. Jackson.

Rochester, Anson Hazard.
Fairport, Wm. T. Reeder.
Corning, Thomas McBurney.

INSPECTORS OF BOATS.
Crooked Lake Canal.

New-York,

Henry Edsall.

A. N. Beardslee.
Dresden, Ambrose H. Condit. Brooklyn,
Penn Yan, Alfred Reed.

Albany,

Daniel P. Clark.

David Prest.
Chenango Canal.

Theodore Carman. Hamilton,

Erastus D. Wheeler. West Troy, Ebenezer Wadsworth. Oxford, Thomas Morris.

Troy,

Hamilton Filkins. Binghamton, William E. Abbott.

Schenectady, John A. Barhydt. Genesee Valley Canal. Utica, Lewis C. Loomis. Scottsville, Dyer D. S. Brown. Utica Junct'n, Cyrene Johnson. Dansville, Joseph Enos.

Syracuse,

Joseph Leslie.
Oneida Lake Canal.

Montezuma, Ludlow Williams. Higgins', George B. Fitch.

Rochester, Robert R. Lotheridge.

Buffalo, Israel Gillett.
SUPERINTENDENTS OF REPAIRS.

John H. Bailey.
Erie Canal.

Whitehall, John Carrington.
Section No. 1, James Brady. Geneva, David P. Skaats.

2, J S. M. Barhydt. Salina, Quartus Wells.
3, Francis Newkirk. Oswego, Marvin Ormsby.

COMMISSIONERS OF DEEDS Appointed by the Governor of the State of New York in other States, and

in Territories of the United States, pursuant to the Act of May 13, 1840.

States. Alabama

Arkansas
Connecticut.......

do

Names of Commissioners. Residence.
. George A. Tuthill Mobile
Frederick Stewart

do
Charles A. Kellogg Montgomery
David Lambert

Little Rock
William N. Matson Hartford
James H. Halcomb

do
Richard D. Hubbard

do Dwight W. Pardee

do
James Stedman

Norwich
George Perkins

do
Joel W. White

do
Eleazer K. Foster

New Haven
William A. Reynolds

do
William B. Bristol

do
John P. C. Mather New London
Timothy T. Merwin Norwalk
George A. Davenport do
James C. Loomis Bridgeport
Philo Hurd
Gideon Hollister

Woodbury, Litch'd co.
Jonathan Barnes

Middletown
John Turner Wait Norwich
Loren P. Waldo

Tolland
William Sherwood Smithfield, Fair'd co.
David B. Boothe

Danbury
Thomas Booth Roberts Wilmington
.George H. Hutchins Tallahassee
Charles A. Higgins Macon
David Reid

do
George Schley

Savannah
Justin Butterfield, Jr. Chicago
James Broeck

do
Valentine C. Turner

do William H. Brown

do
Lucius Pearl

Peru
Charles R. Welles Springfield
James Knox

Knoxville, McHen. 00
Phineas W. Platt

Woodstock
James R. Doolittle Warsaw,
0. C. Pratt

Galena
James Birdsall

Ottawa, Lasalle
William A. Hinman Rushvilie, Sch. co.
Augustus Adams Elgin, Kane co.
Wyatt Carr

Aurora do
Daniel McCarty

do
Charles Bryant

Princeton, Bur, co
E .A. Thompson Quincy

Delaware
Florida
Georgia

Illinois.

States. Illinois...

Indiana

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine...

Names of Commissioners. Residence.
Anson S. Miller

Rockford, Win. co.
Henry S. Austin

Farmington, Ful. co.
Daniel J. Townsend Oswego, Kend. co.
Norman H. Purple

Peoria
Truman W. Smith

Du Page
Nelson D. Elwood Juliet
Isaac Hopkinson

Littlefort
William W. Taylor Michigan City
John Hough, Jr.

Fort Wayne, Allen oo.
John Conger, Jr.

do

do James H. Henry

Terre Haute
George W. Chase Lafayette, Tip.co.
Samuel M. Goode

Madison
Samuel Shy

Lexington
Talliafero P. Shaffner Louisville
Michael Murphy

do
Thomas Curry

New Orleans
Lindley M. Spring

do
John Livingston

do Wm. H. Haywood

do Thomas J. Durant

do Charles S. McRea

do Oliver H. Perry

do Wheelock S. Upton

do Henry Ogden

do
William Willis

Portland
Edward Henry Davies do
Albert W. Paine

Bangor
Peter Thatcher

Machias
James L. Child

Augusta
Charles E. Allen

Gardner
Daniel T. Granger Eastport
James B. Latimore Baltimore
Severn Teackle Wallis

do
George Whitman

do Joseph B. Williams

do
.John C. Adams

Boston
J. Wingate Thornton do
Edward A. Dana

do
Augustus H. Fisk

do
Stephen H. Phillips do
Gardner G. Hubbard do
John P. Bigelow

do
Edward Buck, F. O. Watts do
James W. Marcy

do Alfred B. Ely

do
Benjamin H. Currier do
Ezekiel R. Colt

Pittsfield
Benjamin F. Thomas Worcester
Wm. N. Green

do
Samuel L. Hinckley Northampton
James M. Bunker

Nantucket
Thomas D. Elliot New Bedford
Osmyn Baker

Amherst
Daniel N. Dewey

Williainstown

Maryland...

Massachusetts...

States. Massachusetts..

Michigan

do

Names of Commissioners. Residence,
William E. Parmenter Cambridge
Norman T. Leonard Westfield
Horatio Byington Stockbridge
Erasmus Darwin Beach Springfield
William Gaston

Roxbury
Albert M. Baker

Adrian
George C. Bates

Detroit
Thomas W. Lockwood do
Calvin C. Jackson

do
Bela Hubbard

do
Luther F. Stevens

Centreville
Richard Butler

Mount Clemens
Daniel Gould

Owasco
Henry McVickar

Monroe
Talcott E. Wing
Charles Jewett

Niles
James Birdsall

Flint
Walter Martin

Marshall
Reuel C. Baker

Jackson
Nathaniel B. Eldridge Commerce
De Witt C. Lawrence Grand Rapids
Isaiah H. McCollum Hillsdale
Elijah B. Mitchell

White Pigeon
Elisha Ely

Allegan
David A. A. Ensworth Adrian
Addison Mandell

Detroit
Lewis Allen

do
Thomas F. Rowland Westport, Fair. co.
Bernard C. Whittemore Pontiac, Oak co.
Clinton Haring

Detroit
Ariel C. Harris

Adrian
Henry Smith

Dewitt, Clinton co.
John McVickar

Detroit
Andrew P. Hogarth Jonesville
Thomas W. Cooley Tecumseh
Levi Townson

Dewitt, Clinton co.
John M'Kinney

Paw Paw Van Buren co
Richard H. Whiting Madison
Banj. B. Durfee

Osceola, Livings'n co.
Joseph C. Fink

Marshall. Calhoun co.
Edward J. Hard

Cold Water
Mitchel Eacker, Elisha W.Morgan, George

Mills, James M. Walker, Donald M’In-
tyre,

Ann Arbor
Alexander H. Arthur Vicksburg
Henry H. Pease

Yazoo City
Fred. W. Quackenboss do
Peter Besancon, junr. Natchez
Giles M. Hillyer

Aberdeen
Augustus R. McDonough St. Louis
Abraham M. Gardner

do
William Furniss

do Charles B. Lord

do John H. Watson

do John M. Sager

do

Mississippi...

Missouri

« 이전계속 »