[ocr errors]
[…] The payment of taxes could not abandonment of an easement in a right of way have been regularly made on these strips unby a railroad company there must be a nonuser accompanied by unequivocal and decisive acts on the part of the company, clearly showing an intention to abandon. * In the absence

of a statute, mere nonuser for any length of time will not work an abandonment." 33 Cyc.

222.

See, also, 1 Corpus Juris, 8.

Our only statute bearing upon the subject is the fourth clause of section 811 of the Civil Code, declaring that a servitude which has been "acquired by enjoyment" is extinguished by "disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment." As this franchise was acquired by grant and not by enjoyment, this provision does not apply to it. The rule above stated is fully supported by the decisions in this state and elsewhere. Smith v. Worn, 93 Cal. 212, 28 Pac. 944; Home R. E. Co. v. Los Angeles P. Co., 163