« 이전계속 »
gether by some beasts of prey. The animals must have crawled before dying beneath and among the bushes. Mr. Bynoe informs me that, during the voyage, he observed the same circumstance on the banks of the Bio Gallegos. I do not understand the reason for this; but I may observe, that all the wounded guanacos at St. Cruz invariably walked towards the river. At St. Jago, in the Cape de Verd Islands, I remember having seen in a retired ravine a corner under a cliff where numerous goats' bones were collected. We at the time exclaimed, it must be the burying-place of all the goats in the island."
Captain Fitzroy thinks that the guanaco is not often allowed to die a natural death; for pumas are always on the alert to seize invalid stragglers from the herd. At night they choose the clearest places for sleeping, lying down together like sheep, and in the day they avoid thickets, and all such places as might shelter their ever-watchful enemy. Condors also, and fierce little wild cats, help to prevent too great an increase of this beautiful, inoffensive, and useful animal.
The stuffed skin of the guanaco in the British Museum was brought to England by the officers of the Beagle. At the time the animal was shot, two of the boat's crew noticed a place like a large nest, made in the trees by the natives, in which there was no doubt that they watched for the guanacos, to spear them as they passed underneath. A living female guanaco was also brought to England in the Adventure, and placed in the gardens of the Zoological Society.
In general character the llamas present a singular contrast to their Eastern representatives; their whole expression and appearance convey a degree of intelligence and vivacity not possessed by either the camel or dromedary.
THE GIRAFFE, OR CAMELOPARD.
This extremely singular quadruped is classed amongst naturalists in the same great division with the deer and antelope. The name of Giraffe, by which it is now commonly known, is derived from the Arabic name "Zerapha, the elegant or graceful." They are found only in the interior recesses of forests, or upon the wildest plains in Africa. The head bears a considerable resemblance to that of the horse, but both male and female are furnished with erect, permanent horns, about six inches in length, covered with a soft skin, which is a continuation of the skin of the head; these have a tuft of black hair on the top. The neck is very long, slender, and erect, and has on the ridge a short, stiff mane, which extends along the back nearly to the origin of the tail. The shoulders are very deep, which made Buffon and other naturalists fall into the vulgar error that the fore-legs are longer than the hind ones. Many of these animals when they stand erect, measure from fourteen to eighteen feet in height. They are very mild and gentle in disposition. Le Vaillant gives an interesting account of this animal, the correctness of which is confirmed, since the residence of several giraffes in this country has given the opportunity of verifying his description. "The giraffe ruminates, as every animal does that possesses both cloven feet and horns. It does not often graze, because the country it inhabits affords but little pasturage. Its common food is the leaf of a kind of mimosa, called by the natives kanaap, now distinguished from the rest of the tribe as Acacia Xariffiana. This tree is only found in the country of the Namaquas, and may be the reason why the giraffe is fixed there, for he is not seen in those regions of South Africa where the mimosa does not grow.