ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] The war housing program thus now 665 not only provides for the erection of war housing structures by the United States for rental to war workers, but makes possible the financing and current disposal of such properties on terms that assure their continuing use for such residental purposes under limitations prescribed for the periods requisite for amortization.665a

664

659 42 U. S. C. A., secs. 1501 to 1505; 54 Stat. 681 to 683. In this connection authority is conferred by sec. 1502 to "acquire real or personal property or any interest therein by purchase, eminent domain, gift, lease, or otherwise." See footnote 665 below.

600 42 U. S. C. A., secs. 1521 to 1524; 54 Stat. 1125, 55 Stat. 147, 55 Stat. 361, 56 Stat. 11, and 42 U. S. C. A., sec. 1561, 56 Stat. 212. See footnote 665 below.

661 42 U. S. C. A., secs. 1531 to 1534; 55 Stat. 361-363. A dictum in Puerto Rico Light and Power Co. v.