accident and a demand upon the part of re-, Ives did not sign the letter himself, but his spondent for compensation:
[…] Thereafter motion for ing for more than $100, and thus defeat the judgment in favor of plaintiff notwithstand-greater claim. But we think it is plain that ing the verdict was made. The court granted it was not necessary for the appellant to set this motion, and entered a judgment in favor of the plaintiff for $99.99. The defendant has appealed from that judgment. Respondent moves to dismiss the appeal for the reason that the original amount involved is less than $200. The Constitution, at section 4, art. 4, provides that the appellate jurisdic-ed to do so, but sought recourse in the justice tion of this court shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money when the "original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars." In Northern Pacific Railway Company v. Shoemake, 69 Wash. 140, 124 Pac. 385, Ann. Cas. 1914A, 1040, in discussing the meaning of this provision of the Constitution, we said: