페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

NATIONAL REPORTER SYSTEM-STATE SERIES

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 104

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-

ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER

AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

[blocks in formation]

COPYRIGHT, 1918

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGHT, 1919

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(104 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap

SAMUEL O. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JOHN K. BEACH.

MILTON A. SHUMWAY.

DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR, JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

WILLIAM H. BOYCE.
HENRY C. CONRAD.
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR,

MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court. LESLIE C. CORNISH, CHIEF JUSTICE. ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

ALBERT M. SPEAR.
ARNO W. KING.1

GEORGE E. BIRD."

GEORGE M. HANSON.

WARREN C. PHILBROOK.

CHARLES J. DUNN,

JOHN A. MORRILL.

SCOTT WILSON.3

LUERE B. DEASY.4

MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE. ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JOHN P. BRISCOE.

N. CHARLES BURKE.

WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

HAMMOND URNER.

HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

NEW HAMPSHIRE—Supreme Court. FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE. ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

REUBEN E. WALKER.

JOHN E. YOUNG.

ROBERT J. PEASLEE.

WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

Appeals.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR, WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

Died July 21, 1918.

Resigned August 28, 1918.

peals (Cont'd).

JUSTICES (CONT'D).

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
CHARLES W. PARKER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JAMES F. MINTURN.
SAMUEL KALISCH.
CHARLES C. BLACK.

JUDGES.

JOHN J. WHITE.

HENRY S. TERHUNE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.

WALTER P. GARDNER.

Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR,
VICE CHANCELLORS.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
EUGENE STEVENSON.
EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
JOHN GRIFFIN.
JOHN E. FOSTER.
MERRITT LANE.

Supreme Court.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

'Appointed August 7, 1918, to succeed Arno W. King.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

CHARLES W. PARKER.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

JAMES F. MINTURN.

JAMES J. BERGEN.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

CHARLES C. BLACK.

Prerogative Court.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.

VICE ORDINARIES.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS. EUGENE STEVENSON.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
MERRITT LANE.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.

'Appointed September 25, 1918, to succeed George E. Bird.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES.

S. LESLIE MESTREZAT."
WILLIAM P. POTTER.

JOHN STEWART.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.

EMORY A. WALLING.

ALEXANDER SIMPSON, JR.' EDWARD J. FOX.

Died April 28, 1918. "Died April 14, 1918. Appointed May 20, 1918. Appointed June 17, 1918.

RHODE ISLAND-Supreme Court.

C. FRANK PARKHURST, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

WILLIAM H. SWEETLAND. WALTER B. VINCENT.

DARIUS BAKER.

CHARLES F. STEARNS.

VERMONT-Supreme Court.

JOHN HENRY WATSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

SENECA HASELTON. GEORGE M. POWERS. WILLIAM H. TAYLOR.

WILLARD W. MILES.

« 이전계속 »