페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

HARRY FLOOD BYRD, Virginia, Chairman ROBERT S. KERR, Oklahoma EDWARD MARTIN, Pennsylvania

J. ALLEN FREAR, Jr., Delaware JOHN J. WILLIAMS, Delaware

RUSSELL B. LONG, Louisiana RALPH E. FLANDERS, Vermont

GEORGE A. SMATHERS, Florida GEORGE W. MALONE, Nevada

CLINTON P. ANDERSON, New Mexico FRANK CARLSON, Kansas

PAUL H. DOUGLAS, Illinois WALLACE F. BENNETT, Utah

ALBERT GORE, Tennessee WILLIAM E. JENNER, Indiana

Elizabeth B. Springer, Chief Clerk 11

CONTENTS

STATEMENTS

Barkin, Solomon, director of research, Textile Workers Union of America, Pag«

AFL-CIO. 7. 1079

BelL W. Ray, president, The Association of Cotton Textile Merchants of

New York 1058

Berkowitz, Max, director, National Authority for Ladies' Handbag Industry 1090

Beuthel, L. N., Chemstone Corp 1186

Boals, Gordon P., director of export programs, Millers' National Federation 1044

Brehm, C. E., president, Independent Oil Producers and Landowners

Association 1430

Byrne, George P., Jr., legal counsel, United States Wood Screw Service

Bureau 1200

Chapman, W. M., director of research, American Tunaboat Association.. 945 Connor, Gordon R., representing American Hardwood Plywood Manufacturers 1306

Conover, Julian D., executive vice president, American Mining Congress.. 1502 Daniel, Dan, The American Cotton Manufacturers Institute, Inc.; accompanied by R. Houston Jewell, vice president of Crystal Springs Bleachery of Chicamauga, Georgia, and Buford Brandis, chief economist for

ACMI '1048

Delaney, W. A., Jr., Ada, Okla., accompanied by Hon. John Jarman, a

Representative in Congress from the State of Oklahoma 1469

Detweiler, Joseph H., vice president and general manager, Argus Cameras,

Division of Sylvania Electric Products, Inc 1001

Eckle, L. Griffin, owner and operator, Lee's Bicycle Shop, Tulsa, Okla 866

Fox, A. U., chairman, tariff committee, The Thread Institute, Inc 1129

Gary, Hon. Raymond, Governor of the State of Oklahoma 1373

George, Paul E., representing The Cordage Institute 939

Gore, Hon. Albert, United States Senator from the State of Tennessee 1517

Gray, Charles M., manager, Insulation Board Institute 1206

Gustkev, Carl W., American Glassware Association; accompanied by R. S.

Davis 1152

Hansen, Richard F., on behalf of the Manufacturing Chemists Association, Inc 1175

Healy, Patrick, assistant secretary, National Milk Producers Federation; accompanied by M. R. Garstang, general counsel, National Milk

Producers Federation 877

Hebert, J. Walter, president, Cherry Growers and Industries Foundation,

Corvallis, Oreg 1197

Hill, David G., president, Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co 1505

Hooker, R. Wolcott, president, Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturers

Association 892

Independent Oil Men's Association of New England, Inc., Boston, Mass.. 1495

Independent Refiners Association of America 1016

Kentucky Oil & Gas Association, Louisville, Ky 1495

KithiL Richard, vice president, the Carwin Co 1464

Lee, Raymond J., chairman, tariff committee, Papermakers' Felt Association 1126

Lerch, John G., Lamb & Lerch, New York, N. Y 990

Lewis, Marx, general secretary-treasurer, United Hatters, Cap and

Millinery Workers International Union 1132

Linville, Donald, executive secretary, Handboard Association, Chicago,

III 1322

Lloyd, Lewis E., regional vice president, the American Tariff League, Inc. 858 Locke, Eugene M., Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners

Association 1433

III

fac*

Mack, James E., Rolled Zinc Emergency Tariff Committee 1291

Marsh, Edwin E., executive secretary, National Wool Growers Association,

Salt Lake City, Utah 1141

Miller, Donald M., chairman, Associated Representatives of Staffordshire

Potters 1208

Monroney, Hon. A. S., United States Senator from the State of Oklahoma. 1412
Morris, E. A., president, Southern Garment Manufacturers Association.. 1123
Moss, Harry A., Jr., executive secretary, American Knit Glove Associa-
tion, Inc 1112

Niles, Mich., Chamber of Commerce 1014

O'Connor, Robert E., executive secretary, American Paper and Pulp

Association, New York, N. Y 1021

Paisner, Isadore, president, Manufacturing Jewelers and Silversmiths of

America 1189

Potter, C. J., president, Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co., Indiana, Pa 1226

Purtell, Hon. William A., United States Senator from the State of Connecticut 1215

Richmond, Howard, vice president, Crompton Co., Inc., New York,

N. Y 1010

Roddy, Vincent J., president, American Screw Co 1204

Rogers, Elmo F., president, Federal of Independent Oil Unions; accompanied by Joel D. Blackman, general counsel; and Leo Martin, secretarytreasurer of the national union 1461

Scheff, Charles M., president, the American Flint Glass Workers Union of

North America 1195

Schultz, Paul R., president, Oklahoma Independent Petroleum Association 1414

Simpson, Gordon, president, Independent Petroleum Association of

America 1410

Standard Oil Co. (Indiana) 1497

Stein, Melville, president, Leeds & Northrup Co., presented by George

E. Baggs "- 1171

Stevens, Robert T., president, J. P. Stevens & Co., Inc 1102

Stilley, Walter A., Jr., president, Stilley Plywood Co., Inc., Conway, S. C 1224 Strackbein, O. R., chairman, the Nationwide Committee on Import-Export

Policy 831

Sullivan, William F., secretary, Northern Textile Association; accompanied

by Henry Truslow, president, Northern Textile Association 1064

Taylor, Tyre, general counsel, Southern States Industrial Council 1108

Thurmond, Hon. Strom, United States Senator from the State of South

Carolina 1217

Tilden, Richard A., general counsel, Clothespin Manufacturers of America. . 997

Torbert, E. L., United States Potters Association 1145

Trevor, Bronson, representing the American Coalition of Patriotic Societies 922

Underwood, Hon. Cecil H., Governor of West Virginia 1028

Veltfort, Theodore E., managing director, Copper and Brass Research Association, New York 1240

Wadle, Donald R., managing director, Metal Lath Manufacturers Association, Cleveland, Ohio 1211

West Virginia Glass Workers' Protective League 1194

Wheatley, E. L., president, International Brotherhood of Operative

Potters 1139

Wilkinson, Edwin, executive vice president, National Association of Wool

Manufacturers 1093

Wood, Robert L., Basin Drilling Co., Midland, Tex 1389

Yarborough, Hon. Ralph W., United States Senator from the State of

Texas 1492

LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS

Alexander, Richard B., president, Tile Council of America, Inc., to chairman 1023

Allison, E. W., secretary, Detrex Chemical Industries, Inc., Detroit,

Mich., to chairman 1323

Auerback, John, secretary, American Bike Tariff Committee, Bicycle

Manufacturers Association of America, New York, N. Y., to chairman. 1015

Babbitt, William C, managing director, National Association of Photo- pase graphic Manufacturers, Inc., to committee 1030

Bachenheimer, Ralph J., chairman, Textile Section, New York Board of

Trade, Inc., to chairman 1371

Backstand, C. J., president, Armstrong Cork Co., Lancaster, Pa., to chairman 1025

Ballard, Marshall, Jr., president, American Tung Oil Association, A. A. L.,

to Hon. Allen J. Ellender 1014

Brandis, R. Buford, chief economist, the American Cotton Manufacturers,

Inc., to Hon. Clinton P. Anderson 1055

Bruno, Vincent J., assistant director, World Trade and Transportation Department, Commerce and Industry Association of New York, to chairman 1024

Bullard, Emerson M., president, Rhode Island Textile Association, to

chairman 1322

Castle, C. A., Washington, D. C, to committee . 1517

Cole, Harold G., Modern Packagings, Dallas, Tex., to chairman and enclosure 1366

Daniel, Hon. Price, Governor of Texas, to chairman, and enclosure 1508

Davis, R. L., secretary, American Glassware Association, to Hon. Robert S.

Kerr, and enclosure 1167

Dresser, Robert B., Providence, R. I., to chairman -- 1140

Fox, A. U., Greenwich, Conn., to chairman, and enclosure 1018

Gamble, Edward W., Jr., regional vice president, Monsanto Chemical Co.,

Washington, D. C, to chairman 1323

Garfunkel, P. H., Hoyland Steel Co., Inc., to chairman 1016

Gidwitz, Gerald, chairman, board of directors, Helene Curtis Industries,

Inc., to chairman 1017

Glass, Irving R., executive vice president, Tanners' Council of America,

New York, N. Y., to chairman 1136

Graff, S. Stewart, secretary, Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturers

Association, to chairman, and enclosure 901

Hitchcock, W. E., Jr., president, the Atlantic Wire Co., Branford, Conn.,

to chairman 1200

Hotchkiss, S. L., sales manager, wire goods division, the Risdon Manufacturing Co., (metal and wire goods) Naugatuck, Conn., to chairman 1322

Johnson, Paul F., executive secretary, Vinil Fabrics Institute, to chairman. 1207

Kennedy, Miles D., director, national legislative commission, the American

Legion, to chairman 1025

Klein, Joseph L., director, Woven Label Institute, Inc., New York, N. Y.,

to chairman 1026

Light, Sam, treasurer, Lindsey Coal Mining Co., (steam and fuel coal)

Punxatawney, Pa., to chairman 1494

Lloyd, Lewis E., regional vice president, the American Tariff League, Inc.,

New York, N. Y., to chairman 864

Lostacco, Elviro, president, Providence Rubber Workers Federal Union

21172, AFL-CIO, Providence, R. I., to Hon. John O. Pastore 1018

Lynch, R. S., chairman of the board, Atlantic Steel Co., Atlanta, Ga., to

chairman, and enclosure 1324

Magnuson, Hon. Warren G., to chairman, and enclosure 1334

Martin, H. L., vice president and general manager, Seneca Wire & Manufacturing Co., Fostoria, Ohio, to chairman 1199

Maule, Walter W, secretary, Mushroom Growers Cooperative Association

of Pennsylvania, to chairman 1117

McColly, Don W., president, Wine Institute, San Francisco, Calif., to

chairman 1213

Munson, Craig G., president, the International Silver Co., to chairman,

and enclosures.- 1033

Payne, Hon. Frederick G., to chairman 1121, 1122

Pickett, Tom, executive vice president, National Coal Association, to

chairman, and enclosures 1329

Roddey, W. J., Jr., president, Victoria Cotton Mill, Rock Hill, S. C, to

Hon. Strom Thurmond 1223

Schwab, C. E., chairman. Emergency Lead-Zinc Committee, care of American Mining Congress, Washington, D. C, to chairman, and enclosures.. 1253 Slane, Harold A., Cast Iron Soil Pipe Foundation, Los Angeles, Calif., to chairman 1365 Pi

Sullivan, William A., Northern Textile Association, to Hon. Robert S. Kerr. 10

Teague, J. X., president, American Association of Oil Well Drilling Contractors, to Russell B. Brown, Washington, D. C U

Van Dorn, H. B., chairman, Foreign Trade and Tariff Committee, to chairman 11

Watkina, T. J., chairman, Citizens Committee for Stabilization (lead-zinc industry) Flat River, Mo., to chairman 11

Watson, Merrill A., executive vice president, National Shoe Manufacturers Association, Inc., to chairman 11

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Changes in tariff levels and in United States exports to countries with which

trade agreements are now in effect

Comparison of handmade blown glassware with significant economic trends. 1

Comparison of wages in United States and foreign mines 1

Examples of United States exports of products subject to trade agreement

concessions

Hourly returns of dairy farm operators

Illustrative list of concession items with value of United States imports in

1953 and 1957 ...

United States butterfat production in 1957

United States imports for consumption 1

« 이전계속 »