ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] "(2) initiated by an official of a State or a political subdivision of a State, who is authorized by State law to initiate such an evacuation and who reasonably determined that such an evacuation was necessary to protect the public health and safety.". (c) LIMITATION.-Section 170 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"q. LIMITATION ON AWARDING OF PRECAUTIONARY EVACUATION
COSTS.-No court may award costs of a precautionary evacuation
unless such costs constitute a public liability.".

SEC. 6. AGGREGATE PUBLIC LIABILITY FOR SINGLE NUCLEAR INCIDENT.
Section 170 e. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(e))
is amended to read as follows:

"e. LIMITATION ON AGGREGATE PUBLIC Liability.—(1) The aggre-
gate public liability for a single nuclear incident of persons indem-