ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] subsection d. of such section, that the Secretary of Energy is au-
thorized to undertake, under this Act or any other law, involving
the storage, handling, transportation, treatment, or disposal of, or
research and development on, spent nuclear fuel, high-level radio-
active waste, or transuranic waste, including (but not limited to)
activities authorized to be carried out under the Waste Isolation
Pilot Project under section 213 of Public Law 96-164 (93 Stat.
1265).".

SEC. 5. PRECAUTIONARY EVACUATIONS.

(a) COSTS INCURRED BY STATE GOVERNMENTS.-Section 11 w. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(w)) is amended by inserting after "nuclear incident" the first place it appears the following: "or precautionary evacuation (including all reasonable additional costs incurred by a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in the course of responding to a nuclear incident or a precautionary evacuation)".

(b) DEFINITION.-Section 11 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014), as previously amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"gg. The term 'precautionary evacuation' means an evacuation of the public within a specified area near a nuclear facility, or the transportation route in the case of an accident involving transportation of source material, special nuclear material, byproduct material, high-level radioactive waste, spent nuclear fuel, or transuranic waste to or from a production or utilization facility, if the evacuation is