ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] (b) DEFINITIONS.-Section 11 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

"dd. The terms 'high-level radioactive waste' and 'spent nuclear fuel' have the meanings given such terms in section 2 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101).

"ee. The term 'transuranic waste' means material contaminated with elements that have an atomic number greater than 92, includ

102 STAT. 1070

Courts, U.S.

PUBLIC LAW 100-408-AUG. 20, 1988