ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
PDF
ePub

AMENDMENTS TO EXISTING LAW APPORTIONING REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

SEC. 2. (a) Subsection (a) of section 22 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the fifteenth and subsequent decennial censuses and to provide for apportionment of Representatives in Congress", approved June 18, 1929, as amended (2 U.S.C. 2a), is amended to read as follows:

"(a) On the first day, or within one week thereafter, of the first regular session of the Ninety-second Congress and of each fifth Congress thereafter, the President shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing—