페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

THE

PACIFIC REPORTER,

(ANNOTATED)

VOLUME 98,

CONTAINING ALL THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF CALIFORNIA, KANSAS, OREGON, WASHINGTON,
COLORADO, MONTANA, ARIZONA, NEVADA, IDAHO, WYOMING, UTAH,
NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA, COURTS OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA,

AND CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS OF, OKLAHOMA.

PERMANENT EDITION.

DECEMBER 14, 1908–FEBRUARY 1, 1909.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1909.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

ARIZONA-Supreme Court.

. EDWARD KENT, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
RICHARD E. SLOAN.

FLETCHER M. DOAN.
JOHN H, CAMPBELL.

FREDERICK S. NAVE,

CALIFORNIA-Supreme Court.

WILLIAM H. BEATTY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
THOMAS B. MCFARLAND.1

LUCIEN SHAW.
F. W. HENSHAW.

W. G. LORIGAN.
F. M. ANGELLOTTI.

M. C. SLOSS.
HENRY A. MELVIN.2

District Courts of Appeal. ..

First District. a. . . . . J. A. COOPER, PRESIDING JUDGE. S. P. HALL.

F. H. KERRIGAN.

[blocks in formation]

ROBERT W. STEELE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN CAMPBELL.

GEO. W. BAILEY.
JOHN M. MAXWELL ·

WILLIAM H. GABBERT.
L. M. GODDARD.

J. C. HELM.

Died Sept. 16, 1908.

· Elected to succeed Thomas B. McFarland.

(iii)

2. IDAHO-Supreme Court.
JAMES F. AILSHIE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

..,"JUSTICES. " --
ISAAC N. SULLIVAN. A thun L. GEORGE H. STEWART.

nae.. KANSAS-Supreme Court. - - - ..

. -

WILLIAM A. JOHNSTON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES. ROUSSEAU A. BURCII.

SILAS PORTER. HENRY F. MASON.

CHARLES B. GRAVES. CLARK A. SMITH.

ALFRED W. BENSON.

MONTANA_Supreme Court.
THEO. BRANTLY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WM. L. HOLLOWAY.

HENRY C. SMITH.

* NEVADA-Supreme Court.

G. F. TALBOT, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. F. H. NORCROSS.

JAMES G, SWEENEY.

NEW MEXICO—Supreme Court.

WILLIAM J. MILLS, CHIEF JUSTICE. (4th Dist.)

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. JOHN R. McFIE. (1st Dist.)

F. W. PARKER. (3d Dist.) IRA A. ABBOTT. (2d Dist.)

WILLIAM H. POPE. (5th Dist.) EDWARD A. MANN. (6th Dist.)

OKLAHOMA-Supreme Court.
R. L. WILLIAMS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JESSE J. DUNN.

SAMUEL W. HAYES. MATTHEW J. KANE.

JOHN B, TURNER.

Criminal Court of Appeals.
HENRY M. FURMAN, PRESIDING Judge.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
H. G. BAKER.

THOMAS H. DOYLE.

[blocks in formation]
« 이전계속 »