페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

!, 1912

ܐ

JUDICIAL OFFICERS OF THE STATE

COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY

(As constituted during the period covered by this volume from

February 16, 1912, to April 23, 1912.)

Hon. J. P. HOBSON, Chief Justice.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES

Hon. JOHN D. CARROLL

Hon. JOHN M. LASSING

Hon. T. J. NUNN

Hon. W. E. SETTLE

Hon. SHACKELFORD MILLER

Hon. ROBERT H. WINN

Hon. WM. ROGERS CLAY, Commissioner.

OFFICERS OF THE COURT

JAMES GARNETT, Attorney General.

JAMES D. BLACK, First Assistant Attorney General.

M. M. LOGAN, Second Assistant Attorney General.

CHARLES H. MORRIS, Third Assistant Attorney General.

T. R. MCBEATH, Reporter Court of Appeals.

ROBT. L. GREENE, Clerk Court of Appeals.

Elected November, 1909.

1st District-R, G. BUGG

Bardwell 2nd District-W. M. REED,

... Paducah 3rd District-J. T. HANBERRY

.Hopkinsville 4th District-J. F. GORDON

Madisonville 5th District-J. W. HENSON

...Dixon 6th District-T. F. BIRKHEAD

Owensboro 7th District-W. P. SANDIDGE

.. Russellville 8th District-MCKENZIE MOSS

. Bowling Green 9th District-WEED S. CHELF.

Elizabethtown 10th District-SAMUEL E. JONES

... Glasgow 11th District-1. H. THURMAN

.Springfield 12th District-CHARLES MARSHALL

Shelbyville 13th District—*CHARLES A. HARDIN

Harrodsburg 14th District-R. L. STOUT

... Versailles 15th District-J. W. CAMMACK

..Owenton 16th District-F. M. TRACY

.Covington 16th District-M. L. HARBESON

.Covington 17th District-CHARLES Y. YUNGBLUT

. Newport 18th District-L. P. FRYER

Falmouth 19th District-C. D. NEWELL

Maysville 20th District-W. C. HALBERT

.Vanceburg 21st District- ALLIE W. YOUNG

.Mt. Sterling 22nd District_*CHAS. KERR

.Lexington 23rd District-D. B. REDWINE

..Jackson 24th District-A. J. KIRK

Pikeville 25th District-J. M. BENTON

Winchester 26th District-*W. T. DAVIS

Pineville 27th District-WILLIAM LEWIS

..London 28th District-B. J. BETHURUM

..Somerset 29th District-J. C. CARTER

Tompkinsville 30th District-Jefferson Circuit Court-Louisville

JAMES P. GREGORY-Criminal Branch.
**JAMES QUARLES—Chancery Branch, First Division.
SAMUEL B. KIRBY_Chancery Branch, Second Division.
WILLIAM H. FIELD—Common Pleas Branch, First Division.
THOS. R. GORDON-Common Pleas Branch, Second Division.

WALTER P. LINCOLN—Common Pleas Branch, Third Division. 31st District-D. W. GARDNER

.Salyersville 32nd District-J. B. HANNAH

Sandy Hook 33rd District-L. D. LEWIS

Hayden 34th District-*FLEM D. SAMPSON

Williamsburg *Elected November, 1911, to fill unexpired term.

†R. W. BINGHAM from Jan. 10, 1911 to Nov. 24, 1911. JAMES QUARLES from Nov. 24, 1911.

COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS

Elected November, 1909.

Ist District-R. F. SMITH

Clinton 2nd District-JOHN G. LOVETT

L'enton 3rd District-DENNY P. SMITH

Cadiz 4th District-JOHN L. GRAYOT

Smithland 5th District-S. V. DIXON

.Henderson 6th District-BEN D. RINGO

.Owensboro 7th District-J. R. MALLORY

Elktop 8th District-JOHN H, GILLIAM

.Scottsville 9th District-J. R. LAYMAN

. Elizabethtown 10ih District-F. E. DAUGHERTY

Bardstown 11th District-C. S. HILL

Lebanon 12th District—CHAS. H. SANFORD

.New Castle 13th District_*GEO. D. FLORENCE

.Stanford 14th District-ROBT. B. FRANKLIN

Frankfort 15th District-E. E. WINN

Warsaw 16th District-R, G. WILLIAMS

.Covington 17th District-W. A. BEAUCHAMP

Newport 18th District-JAS. C. DEDMAN

.Cynthiana 19th District-M. J. HENNESSEY

. Augusta 20th District-J. B. WILHOIT

...Grayson 21st District-W. B. WHITE

. Mt. Sterling 22nd District-JOHN R. ALLEN

.Lexington 23rd District-THOS. C. JOHNSON

Tallega 24th District-JOHN F. BUTLER

. . Pikeville 25th District-B. A. CRUTCHER

. Nicholasville 26th District—*J. G. FORRESTER

.Harlan 27th District-J. C. CLOYD

Manchester 28th District-M. L. JARVIS

.Somerset 29th District-A. A. HUDDLESTON

Burksville 30th District-JOSEPH HUFFAKER

.Louisville 31st District-W. H. MAY

Prestonburg 32nd DistrictJ. W. WAUGH

.Grayson 33rd District-IRA FIELDS

Whitesburg 34th District—*JOSEPH B. SNYDER

Willliamsburg *Elected November, 1911, to fill unexpired term.

TABLE OF CASES

page Aaron a. Kingston Coal Co...

480 Abbott a. Commonwealth

686 Abram V. Mallicoat

817 Adams v. Cabin Branch Coal Co.

595 Adkins’ Admr. v. Big Sandy & Cumb. R. R. Co., et al.

30 Ainsworth a. Commonwealth

771 Albers V. Norton Co.

187 Albers v. Norton Co.

751 Albers v. Norton Co....

752 Allen, Clark, Peters Hardware Co. a. Caden.

430 Amburgey a. Day, et al.; Same a. Grinstead.

123 American Car & Foundry Co. v. Johnson Co.

69 Asbury a. Cynthiana Telephone Co....

307 Ayers v. Commonwealth

801, 804 Bains a. Wilhelm's Exor., et al.

832 Baker, et al. a. Bowman & Cockrell.

437 Baker a. Morgan

485 Barnes' Admr. v. C. & O. Ry. Co., etc...

805 Barr a. South Covington & Cin. Ry. Co.

549 Bates a. Combs, et al..

849 Benedict, et al. a. City of Louisville.

391 Benedict, et al. a. Downing, Jr....

8 Bicknell, et al. a. Kelley...

401 Big Sandy Ry. Co. v. Rice's Admr...

645 Big Sandy & Cumb. R. R. Co, a. Adkins' Admr.

30 Billiter v. Mounts, et al..

97 Blackstaff Engineering Co. v. Comr. Sewerage Louisville.. 629 Blackwell, et al. v. Blackwell, et al...

264 Blankenship v. Commonwealth

768 Blankenship's Admr. v. Norfolk & Western R. R. Co.

260 Blanton a. Commonwealth

812 Board Edu. Hopkins County v. Givens.

837 Board Edu. Louisville a. Montenegro-Riehm Music Co.

720 Boldrick, et al. a. Cambron..

524 Borches a. Radel Co.

506 Bowling Green Ry. Co. a. Lewis' Admr.

460 Bowman & Cockrell v. Baker, et al....

437 Bowman v. Jones-Hughes Coal Co.

672 Bowman Realty Co. v. Moss..

103 Prewer a. L. & N. R. R. Co....

166 Brooks' Exor., et al. v. Strange, et al.

503 Broadway Investment Co. a. McKnight..

535

« 이전계속 »