should be eliminated. Finally, we would recommend termination of immunity for discussion or voting on joint-line rates after January 1, 1985.*
[…] It appears to be an unresearched suggestion for such a major change-especially now as more and more major motor carriers are seeking mergers and consolidations in response to the current economic situtation. I would point out, therefore, that while the suggestion deserves consideration, at this time it is totally unsupported by any Commission analysis, and may have anticompetitive results.

[APPENDIX A]

PROPOSAL TO ELIMINATE ICC JURISDICTION OVER ISSUANCE OF SECURITIES BY MOTOR CARRIERS

(a) Amend subchapter I of chapter 113 of title 49, United States Code, by repealing §11302.

(b) Amend section 11911(a) of title 49, United States Code, by striking out "or of a person to which that section is made applicable by section 11302(a) of this title." (c) Amend the analysis for subchapter I of chapter 113 of title 49, United States Code, by deleting "11302. Issuance of securities and assumption of obligations and liabilities by motor carriers."

MOTOR CARRIER SECURITIES