in making the payment to the survivor the bank had merely carried out its contract, and could not be required to pay the same again.
[…] Title by survivorship exists only when the estate is held in joint ownership, and, unless the deposit was owned by Francis in the lifetime of Ellen jointly with her, there was no joint interest therein to which the incident of survivorship could attach. We have seen that she did not part with her title to the deposit by reason of the form in which it was made, and, as the title of Francis depends entirely thereon, it is evident that he had no joint interest with her in the moneys so deposited. Joint interests or estates are such as are acquired at the same time and by the same title. Section 683 of the Civil Code declares: "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants." The proposition of the respondent that this section applies only to real estate is without support.