88 STAT. 941
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 1022, the amendments made by section 1022 shall apply to plan years to which part I applies. Section 1023 shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

PART 3-REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION

SEC. 1031. REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION.

(a) ANNUAL REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION RETURNS.-Part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 (relating to information returns) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subpart: "SUBPART E-REGISTRATION OF AND INFORMATION CONCERNING PENSION, ETC., PLANS

"Sec. 6057. Annual registration, etc.

"Sec. 6058. Information required in connection with certain plans of deferred compensation.

"Sec. 6059. Periodic report by actuary.

"SEC. 6057. ANNUAL REGISTRATION, ETC.

"(a) ANNUAL REGISTRATION.

"(1) GENERAL RULE.-Within such period after the end of a plan year as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe, the plan administrator (within the meaning of section

26 USC 6031.

414(g)) of each plan to which the vesting standards of section 203 Ante, p. 925. of part 2 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement

Income Security Act of 1974 applies for such plan year shall file Ante, p. 854. a registration statement with the Secretary or his delegate.

« 이전계속 »