"(B) the amount allowable as a deduction under section 219 for such contributions, and
[…] 88 STAT. 970

26 USC 3401.

Ante, p. 958.

26 USC 6047.

(7) Section 3401 (a) (12) (relating to exemption from collection of income tax at source on certain wages) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(D) for a payment described in section 219(a) if, at the time of such payment, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be entitled to a deduction under such section for payment; or".

(8) Section 6047 (relating to information relating to certain trusts and annuity and bond purchase plans) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

"(d) OTHER PROGRAMS.-To the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, the provisions of this section apply with respect to any payment described in section 219 (a) Ante, p. 959. and to transactions of any trust described in section 408 (a) or under an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b).".

Pension plan

reserves.
26 USC 805.