"(B) the amount allowable as a deduction under section 219 for such contributions, and
[…] For purposes of this title, a transfer described in subparagraph (B) (i) shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408 (d) (3).

Subparagraph (B) (ii) does not apply in the case of a transfer to an employees' trust, or annuity plan if any part of the lump sum distribution described in subparagraph (A) is attributable to an annuity plan under which the employee was an employee within the meaning of section 401 (c) (1) at the time contributions were made on his behalf under the plan.".

88 STAT. 970

26 USC 3401.

Ante, p. 958.

26 USC 6047.

(7) Section 3401 (a) (12) (relating to exemption from collection of income tax at source on certain wages) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(D) for a payment described in section 219(a) if, at the time of such payment, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be entitled to a deduction under such section for payment; or".

(8) Section 6047 (relating to information relating to certain trusts and annuity and bond purchase plans) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection: